The practice of the Justices has settled upon three conditions
[…] that must be met before issuance of a § 2101(f) stay is
appropriate. There must be a reasonable probability that certiorari
will be granted (or probable jurisdiction noted), a significant
possibility that the judgment below will be reversed, and a
likelihood of irreparable harm (assuming the correctness of the
applicant's position) if the judgment is not stayed.
Times-Picayune Publishing Corp. v. Schulingkamp,
419 U. S. 1301,
419 U. S.
1305 (Powell, J., in chambers). In my view, all three of
these conditions are met here.
The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, provides:
"[t]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend, or restrain
the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where
a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of
such State."
The Fifth Circuit's holding that this provision does not apply
to state taxes that violate ERISA is in apparent conflict with the
position taken by the Ninth Circuit.
Page 501 U. S. 1303
See Ashton v. Cory, 780 F.2d 816, 821-822 (CA9 1986)
(KENNEDY, J.).
See also General Motors Corp. v.