Section 16(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 imposes
[…] plaintiff's suit could not have been challenged on standing
grounds. Although we decline -- in keeping with § 16(b)'s
objective analysis regarding defendants' intent -- to inquire
whether the merger was orchestrated for the express purpose of
divesting plaintiff of standing, we cannot help but note that the
incorporation of Viacom and the merger proposal occurred after
plaintiff's § 16(b) claim was instituted. Hence, the danger of
such intentional restructuring to defeat the enforcement mechanism
incorporated in the statute is clearly present."
909 F.2d at 731.
[
Footnote 6]
Cf. § 2(11) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15
U.S.C. § 77b(11) (definition of "issuer" for certain purposes
is "any person directly or indirectly or controlled by the issuer,
or any person under direct or indirect common control with the
issuer").
[
Footnote 7]
Petitioners have directed our attention only to a statement by
Thomas G. Corcoran, a principal drafter of the statute, at one of
the hearings on the 1934 Act. Corcoran testified that Congress
could be confident that § 16(b) would be enforced because the