Respondent Solimino filed a charge with the Equal Employment
[…] implication that the federal courts should recognize no preclusion
by state administrative findings with respect to age discrimination
claims. While the statute contains no express delimitation of the
respect owed to state agency findings, its filing requirements make
clear that collateral estoppel
Page 501 U. S. 111
is not to apply. Section 14(b) requires that, where a State has
its own age discrimination law, a federal Age Act complainant must
first pursue his claim with the responsible state authorities
before filing in federal court. 29 U.S.C. § 633(b);
Oscar
Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U. S. 750
(1979). It further provides that
"no suit may be brought under [the Age Act] before the
expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced
under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier
terminated."
The deadline for filing with the EEOC likewise refers to the
termination of prior state administrative action, § 7(d)(2)
providing that, where § 14(b) applies,
"[s]uch a charge shall be filed . . . within 300 days after the
alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within 30 days after receipt