Section 1008 of the Public Health Service Act specifies that
[…] certiorari to resolve a split among the Courts of Appeals.
[
Footnote 1] We affirm.
I
A
In 1970, Congress enacted Title X of the Public Health Service
Act (Act), 84 stat. 1506, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§
300-300a6, which provides federal funding for family planning
services. The Act authorizes the Secretary to
"make grants to and enter into contracts with public or
nonprofit private entities to assist in the establishment and
operation of voluntary family planning projects which shall offer a
broad range of acceptable and effective family
Page 500 U. S. 179
planning methods and services."
42 U.S.C. § 300(a). Grants and contracts under Title X must
"be made in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may
promulgate." 42 U.S.C. § 300a-4. Section 1008 of the Act,
however, provides that "[n]one of the funds appropriated under this
subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of
family planning." 42 U.S.C. § 300a-6. That restriction was
intended to ensure that Title X funds would