Section 1008 of the Public Health Service Act specifies that
[…] doctor."
913 F.2d at 1501. The First Circuit, en banc with one judge
dissenting, found the Regulations to violate both the privacy
rights of Title X patients and the First Amendment rights of Title
X grantees.
See also New York v. Sullivan, 889 F.2d 401,
415 (CA2 1989) (Kearse, J., dissenting in part). That a bare
majority of this Court today reaches a different result does not
change the fact that the constitutional questions raised by the
Regulations are both grave and doubtful.
Nor is this a case in which the statutory language itself
requires us to address a constitutional question. Section 1008 of
the Public Health Service Act, 84 Stat. 1508, 42 U.S.C. §
300a-6, provides simply: "None of the funds appropriated under this
title shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of
family planning." The majority concedes that this language "does
not speak directly to the issues of counseling, referral, advocacy,
or program integrity,"
ante at
500 U. S. 184,
and that "the legislative history is ambiguous" in this respect.
Ante at
500 U. S. 186.