The Controlled Substances Act authorizes the Attorney General,
[…] Although it features fewer procedural requirements than the
permanent scheduling statute, § 201(h) meaningfully constrains
the Attorney General's discretion to define criminal conduct. To
schedule a drug temporarily, the Attorney General must find that
doing so is "necessary to avoid an imminent hazard to the public
safety." § 201(h)(1), 21 U.S.C. § 811(h)(1). In making
this determination, he is "required to consider" three factors: the
drug's "history and current pattern of abuse"; "[t]he scope,
duration, and significance of abuse"; and "[w]hat, if any, risk
there is to the public health." §§ 201(c)(4)-(6),
201(h)(3), 21 U.S.C. §§ 811(c)(4) (6), 811(h)(3).
Included within these factors are three other factors on which the
statute places a special emphasis: "actual abuse, diversion from
legitimate channels, and clandestine importation, manufacture, or
distribution." § 201(h)(3), 21 U.S.C. § 811(h)(3). The
Attorney General also must publish 30-day notice of the proposed
scheduling in the Federal Register, transmit notice to the
Secretary of HHS, and "take into consideration any comments
submitted by the Secretary in response." §§ 201(h)(1),