The Controlled Substances Act authorizes the Attorney General,
[…] 201(h), the Attorney General must satisfy the requirements of
§ 202(b), 21 U.S.C. § 812(b). This section identifies the
criteria for adding a substance to each of the five schedules.
Page 500 U. S. 167
As the United States acknowledges in its brief, § 202(b)
speaks in mandatory terms, drawing no distinction between permanent
and temporary scheduling. With exceptions not pertinent here, it
states that
"a drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule
unless the findings required for such schedule are made with
respect to such drug or other substance."
§ 202(b), 21 U.S.C. § 812(b). Thus, apart from the
"imminent hazard" determination required by § 201(h), the
Attorney General, if he wishes to add temporarily a drug to
schedule I, must find that it "has a high potential for abuse,"
that it "has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the
United States," and that "[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for
use of the drug . . . under medical supervision." § 202(b)(1),
21 U.S.C. § 812(b)(1).
It is clear that in §§ 201(h) and 202(b) Congress has
placed multiple specific restrictions on the Attorney General's
discretion to define criminal conduct.