At petitioner Lankford's arraignment on two counts of
[…] That theory would perhaps be correct if
there was any reasonable basis for Lankford or his counsel to
believe that the sentence could not exceed the prosecutor's
recommendation. But plainly there was not.
The Idaho death penalty statute places full responsibility for
determining the sentence upon the judge. It directs that,
"[w]here
the court finds a statutory aggravating
circumstance
the court shall sentence the defendant to
death
unless the court finds that mitigating circumstances
which may be
Page 500 U. S. 129
presented outweigh the gravity of any aggravating
circumstance."
Idaho Code § 19-2515(c) (1987) (emphasis added). Moreover,
the finding of a statutory aggravating circumstance is not
dependent upon any presentation by the prosecution. Under Idaho
law, "[e]vidence admitted at trial shall be considered and need not
be repeated at the sentencing hearing." Idaho Code §
19-2515(d). Anyone familiar with Lankford's case and Idaho law
should have recognized immediately that the judge would necessarily
find at least one statutory aggravating circumstance, for the
jury's guilty verdict on the two separate murder counts established