At petitioner Lankford's arraignment on two counts of
[…] [
Footnote 23]
See Polk County v. Dodson, 454 U.
S. 312,
454 U. S. 318
(1981) ("The system assumes that adversarial testing will
ultimately advance the public interest in truth and fairness").
JUSTICE SCALIA, with whom CHIEF JUSTICE REHNQUIST, JUSTICE
WHITE, and JUSTICE SOUTER join, dissenting.
The Court holds that Lankford's due process rights were violated
because he did not receive adequate notice that his sentencing
hearing could result in the death penalty. I disagree.
I
Lankford knew that he had been convicted of first-degree murder,
and Idaho Code § 18-4004 (1987) clearly states that "every
person guilty of murder of the first degree shall be punished by
death or by imprisonment for life." At arraignment the presiding
judge, after reading aloud the substantive code provisions and
describing the charges, told Lankford:
"[T]he maximum punishment that you may receive if you are
convicted on either of the two charges is imprisonment for life or
death. Do you understand . . . ?"