After petitioner West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc.
[…] 1988 "attorney's fee" award).
[
Footnote 4]
In addition to the provisions discussed in the text,
see Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §
504(b)(1)(A) (added 1980) ("reasonable expenses of expert witnesses
. . . and reasonable attorney or agent fees"); Unfair Advertising
Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(h)(1) (added 1975) ("reasonable
attorneys' fees, expert witness fees and other costs of
participating in a rulemaking proceeding"), Petroleum Marketing
Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2805(d)(1)(C), 2805(d)(3)
("reasonable attorney and expert witness fees"); National Historic
Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470w-4 (1980 amendments)
("attorneys' fees, expert witness fees, and other costs of
participating in such action"); Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. §
825q-1(b)(2) (added 1978) ("reasonable attorney's fees, expert
witness fees and other costs of intervening or participating in any
proceeding [before the commission] "); Tax Equity and Fiscal
Responsibility Act of 1982, 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(1)
("reasonable expenses of expert witnesses . . . and reasonable fees
paid . . . for the services of attorneys"); Surface Mining Control
Act, 30 U.S.C. § 1270(d) (enacted 1977) ("costs of litigation