After petitioner West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc.
[…] 315(b), 100 Stat. 3359 (1986) ("An alien shall not be considered to
have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United
States . . . if the absence from the United States was brief,
casual and innocent and did not meaningfully interrupt the
continuous physical presence").
[
Footnote 2/14]
See Grove City College v. Bell, 465 U.
S. 555,
465 U. S. 579
(1984) (STEVENS, J., concurring in part and concurring in result)
(Court should refrain from deciding issue not in dispute).
[
Footnote 2/15]
See Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, Pub.L.
100-259, 102 Stat. 28, 20 U.S.C. § 1687. Congress was clear in
expressing the need for the subsequent legislation:
"Congress finds that -- "
"(1) certain aspects of recent decisions and opinions of the
Supreme Court have unduly narrowed or cast doubt upon the broad
application of title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 . . . ;
and"
"(2) legislative action is necessary to restore prior consistent
and longstanding executive branch interpretation and broad,
institution-wide application of those laws as previously
administered."
20 U.S.C. § 1687 note.
[
Footnote 2/16]
See H.R.Conf.Rep.