After petitioner West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc.
[…] See Pub.L. 94-284, § 10, 90 Stat.
506, 507. Two other significant acts passed in 1976 contain similar
phrasing: The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42
U.S.C. § 6972(e) ("costs of litigation (including reasonable
attorney and expert witness fees)"), and the Natural Gas Pipeline
Safety Act Amendments of 1976, 49 U.S.C.App. § 1686(e) ("costs
of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable expert
witnesses fees").
Congress enacted similarly phrased fee-shifting provisions in
numerous statutes both before 1976,
see, e.g., Endangered
Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4) ("costs of
litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness
Page 499 U. S. 89
fees)"), and afterwards,
see, e.g., Public Utility
Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, 16 U.S.C. § 2632(a)(1)
("reasonable attorneys' fees, expert witness fees, and other
reasonable costs incurred in preparation and advocacy of [the
litigant's] position" ). These statutes encompass diverse
categories of legislation, including tax, administrative procedure,
environmental protection, consumer protection, admiralty and
navigation, utilities regulation, and, significantly, civil rights: