Petitioner Boureslan, a naturalized United States citizen born
[…] Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 29 U.S.C.
§ 401
et seq.; Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12101,
et seq.
Petitioners' reliance on Title VII's jurisdictional provisions
also finds no support in our case law; we have repeatedly held that
even statutes that contain broad language in their definitions of
"commerce" that expressly refer to "
foreign commerce" do
not apply abroad. For example, in
New York Central R. Co. v.
Chisholm, 268 U. S. 29
(1925), we addressed the extraterritorial application of the
Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. § 51
et
seq. FELA provides that common carriers by railroad, while
engaging in "interstate or foreign commerce" or commerce between
"any of the States or territories and any foreign nation or
nations," shall be liable in damages to its employees who suffer
injuries resulting from their employment. 45 U.S.C. § 51.
Despite this broad jurisdictional language, we found that the Act
"contains no words which definitely disclose an intention to give
it extraterritorial effect,"
Chisholm, supra, at