Petitioner Boureslan, a naturalized United States citizen born
[…] our previous case law. Many acts of Congress are based on the
authority of that body to regulate commerce among the several
States, and the parts of these acts setting forth the basis for
legislative jurisdiction will obviously refer to such commerce in
one way or another. If we were to permit possible, or even
plausible interpretations of language such as that involved here to
override the presumption against extraterritorial application,
there would be little left of the presumption.
Petitioners argue that Title VII's "alien exemption provision,"
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1, "clearly manifests an intention" by
Congress to protect U.S. citizens with respect to their employment
outside of the United States. The alien exemption provision says
that the statute "shall not apply to an employer with respect to
the employment of aliens outside any State." § 2000e-1.
Petitioners contend that, from this language, a negative inference
should be drawn that Congress intended Title VII to cover United
States
citizens working abroad for United States
employers. There is "[no] other plausible explanation [that] the