Once the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) has approved a
[…] the labor protective conditions required by § 11347 are
exclusive, or whether § 4 of the
New York Dock
conditions gives an arbitration committee the right to override
provisions of a collective bargaining agreement. 279 U.S.App.D.C.
at 250, 880 F.2d at 573. The court remanded the case to the agency
for a determination on these issues.
After the Court of Appeals denied the carriers' petitions for
rehearing, the carriers in the consolidated cases filed petitions
for certiorari, which we granted on March 26, 1990. 494 U.S. 1055
(1990). [
Footnote 2] We now
reverse.
Page 499 U. S. 127
II
Title 49 U.S.C. § 11341(a) provides:
". . . A carrier, corporation, or person participating in that
approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws
and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as
necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold,
maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises
acquired through the transaction. . . ."
We address the narrow question whether the exemption in §
11341(a) from "all other law" includes a carrier's legal
obligations under a collective bargaining agreement.
By its terms, the exemption applies only when
necessary
to carry out an
approved transaction. These predicates,