Once the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) has approved a
[…] conditions approval of a transaction on satisfaction of certain
labor-protective conditions.
See n 2,
supra. It also might be true that "[t]he
breadth of the exemption [in § 11341(a)] is defined by the
scope of the approved transaction. . . . "
ICC v. Locomotive
Engineers, 482 U.S. at
482 U. S. 298
(STEVENS, J., concurring in judgment). We express no view on these
matters, as they are not before us here.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case
is remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section § 11344(b)(1) provides:
"In a proceeding under this section which involves the merger or
control of at least two class I railroads, as defined by the
Commission, the Commission shall consider at least the
following:"
"(A) the effect of the proposed transaction on the adequacy of
transportation to the public."
"(B) the effect on the public interest of including, or failing
to include, other rail carriers in the area in the proposed
transaction."
"(C) the total fixed charges that result from the proposed
transaction."
"(D) the interests of carrier employees affected by the proposed
transaction."