After petitioner FMC Corporation's self-funded health care plan
[…] omitted)). We
"begin with the language employed by Congress and the assumption
that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the
legislative purpose."
Park 'N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc.,
469 U. S. 189,
469 U. S. 194
(1985). Three provisions of ERISA speak expressly to the question
of preemption:
"Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [the
saving clause], the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter
III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar
as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit
plan."
§ 514(a), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a)
(preemption clause).
"Except as provided in subparagraph (B) [the deemer clause],
nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve
any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance,
banking, or securities."
§ 514(b)(2)(A), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. §
1144(b)(2)(A) (saving clause).
"Neither an employee benefit plan . . . nor any trust
established under such a plan, shall be deemed to be an insurance
company or other insurer, bank, trust company, or investment
company or to be engaged in the business of insurance or banking
for purposes of any law of any State purporting to regulate
insurance companies, insurance contracts, banks, trust companies,
or
Page 498 U. S. 58
investment companies."
§ 514(b)(2)(B), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. §
1144(b)(2)(B) (deemer clause).
We indicated in
Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v.
Massachusetts, 471 U. S. 724
(1985), that these provisions "are not a model of legislative
drafting."
Id. at