After petitioner FMC Corporation's self-funded health care plan
[…] this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 1720 of Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law is entitled "[s]ubrogation" and provides:
"In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement
from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers'
compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711
(relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of
benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or
benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable under section 1719
(relating to coordination of benefits)."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1719, entitled "[c]oordination of benefits," reads:
"(a) General rule. -- Except for workers' compensation, a policy
of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall
be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for
payment of benefits such as described in section 1711 (relating to
required benefits), 1712(1) and (2) (relating to availability of
benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits)
shall be construed to contain a provision that all benefits
provided therein shall be in excess of and not in duplication of
any valid and collectible first party benefits provided in section
1711, 1712 or 1715 or workers' compensation."
"(b) Definition. -- As used in this section the term 'program,
group contract or other arrangement' includes, but is not limited
to, benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a
professional health service corporation subject to 40 Pa.C.S. Ch.