After petitioner FMC Corporation's self-funded health care plan
[…] Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act.
I respectfully dissent.
[
Footnote 2/1]
S. 4, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., § 609(a) (1973), reprinted at 1
Legislative History of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974 (Committee Print compiled by the Subcommittee on Labor of
the Senate Committee on Labor and Public Welfare) 93, 186 (1976)
(Leg.Hist.).
[
Footnote 2/2]
H.R. 2, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., § 114 (1973), 1 Leg.Hist.
51.
[
Footnote 2/3]
See Comment, State Regulation of Noninsured Employee
Welfare Benefit Plans, 62 Geo.L.J. 339, 340 (1973).
[
Footnote 2/4]
Section 514(b)(2)(B), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. §
1144(b)(2)(B), provides:
"Neither an employee benefit plan . . . nor any trust
established under such a plan, shall be
deemed to be an
insurance company or other insurer, bank, trust company,
or investment company or to be engaged in the business of insurance
or banking for purposes of any law of any State
purporting
to
regulate insurance companies, insurance contracts,
banks, trust companies, or investment companies."
(Emphasis added).
[
Footnote 2/5]
Section 514(b)(2)(A) of ERISA as set forth in 29 U.S.C. §
1144(b)(2)(A), provides:
"Except as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this
subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from
any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or
securities."