After petitioner FMC Corporation's self-funded health care plan
[…] laws relating to specific subjects covered by ERISA. [
Footnote 3] These were rejected in favor of
the present language in the Act, "indicat[ing] that the section's
preemptive scope was as broad as its language."
Shaw v. Delta
Air Lines, 463 U.S. at
463 U. S. 98.
Pennsylvania's antisubrogation law has a "reference" to benefit
plans governed by ERISA. The statute states that
"[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement
from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to . . . benefits . .
. paid or payable under section 1719."
75 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 1720 (1987). Section 1719 refers to
"[a]ny program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of
benefits." These terms
"includ[e],
but [are] not limited to, benefits payable
by a hospital plan corporation or a professional health service
corporation."
§ 1719 (emphasis added).
The Pennsylvania statute also has a "connection" to ERISA
benefit plans. In the past, we have not hesitated to apply ERISA's
preemption clause to state laws that risk subjecting plan
administrators to conflicting state regulations.
See, e.g.,
Shaw v.