After petitioner FMC Corporation's self-funded health care plan
[…] employee and Plan member Gerald Holliday. In 1987,
Page 498 U. S. 55
she was seriously injured in an automobile accident. The Plan
paid a portion of her medical expenses. Gerald Holliday brought a
negligence action on behalf of his daughter in Pennsylvania state
court against the driver of the automobile in which she was
injured. The parties settled the claim. While the action was
pending, FMC notified the Hollidays that it would seek
reimbursement for the amounts it had paid for respondent's medical
expenses. The Hollidays replied that they would not reimburse the
Plan, asserting that § 1720 of Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle
Financial Responsibility Law, 75 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 1720 (1987),
precludes subrogation by FMC. Section 1720 states that
"[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement
from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to . . . benefits . .
. payable under section 1719. [
Footnote 1]"
Section 1719 refers to benefit payments by "[a]ny program, group
contract or other arrangement." [
Footnote 2]
Page 498 U. S. 56
Respondent, proceeding in diversity, then sought and received a