After petitioner FMC Corporation's self-funded health care plan
[…] expenditure of funds in such litigation.
In view of Congress' clear intent to exempt from direct state
insurance regulation ERISA employee benefit plans, we hold that
ERISA preempts the application of § 1720 of Pennsylvania's
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law to the FMC Salaried
Health Care Plan. We therefore vacate the judgment of the United
States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, and remand the case
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
Justice SOUTER took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 1720 of Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law is entitled "[s]ubrogation" and provides:
"In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement
from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers'
compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711
(relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of
benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or
benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable under section 1719
(relating to coordination of benefits)."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1719, entitled "[c]oordination of benefits," reads:
"(a) General rule. -- Except for workers' compensation, a policy
of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall
be primary. Any program, group contract or other arrangement for