The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Reform Act)
[…] an 18-month period commencing on June 1, 1987.
See §
1160(b)(1)(A). Regulations adopted by the INS to administer the
program provided for a personal interview of each applicant at an
LO.
See 8 CFR § 210.2(c)(2)(iv) (1990). In the
application, the alien had to prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that he or she worked the requisite 90 days of qualifying
seasonal agricultural services.
See § 210.3(a),
(b)(1). To meet the burden of proof, the applicant was required to
present evidence of eligibility independent of his or her own
testimony.
See § 210.3(b)(2). The applicant could
meet this burden through production of his or her employer's
payroll records,
see 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(3)(B)(ii), or
through submission of affidavits
"by agricultural producers, foremen, farm labor contractors,
union officials, fellow employees, or other persons with specific
knowledge of the applicant's employment."
See 8 CFR § 210.3(c)(3) (1990). At the conclusion
of the interview and of the review of the application materials,
the LO could deny the application or make a recommendation to a
regional processing facility that the application be either granted
or denied.
See id. at § 210.1(q).