The Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Reform Act)
[…] aliens to contribute openly to society, and it would help to
prevent the exploitation of this vulnerable population in the
workplace."
H.R.Rep. No. 99-682, pt. 1, p. 49 (1986), U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 1986, pp. 5649, 5653.
[
Footnote 5]
Senator Simpson, one of the sponsors of the Reform Act,
described the vulnerability of this
"subculture of human beings who are afraid to go to the cops,
afraid to go to a hospital, afraid to go to their employer, who
says 'One peep out of you, buster, and you are down the road.'"
132 Cong.Rec. 33222 (1986).
[
Footnote 6]
The full text of § 210(e) of the INA, as set forth in 8
U.S.C. § 1160(e), reads as follows:
"(e) Administrative and judicial review"
"(1) Administrative and judicial review"
"There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a
determination respecting an application for adjustment of status
under this section except in accordance with this subsection."
"(2) Administrative review"
"(A) Single level of administrative appellate review"
"The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to
provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of
such a determination."
"(B) Standard for review"