A Florida jury convicted petitioner Parker of first-degree
[…] circumstances existed at all. [
Footnote 1] The Florida Supreme Court obviously
interpreted his statement in the latter fashion.
To state the Court's argument is to refute it. It is clear that
the trial judge's statement is ambiguous, as was the case in
Goode. The fact that the Justices of this Court cannot
agree as to the meaning of the trial judge's statement is strong
evidence that the statement is at least ambiguous. Moreover, it is
likely that the judge -- in following the statutory requirement
that he make the weighing determination in writing,
see
Fla.Stat. § 921.141(3), was simply tracking statutory language
which requires him, if he chooses to impose a sentence of death, to
find "[t]hat there are insufficient mitigating circumstances to
outweigh the aggravating circumstances." § 921.141(3)(b). That
statement itself is ambiguous, because it does not require the
trial court to specify whether mitigating circumstances exist but
are outweighed, or whether there simply are no such circumstances.
I therefore see no reason to disturb the Florida Supreme Court's