Petitioner Demarest, an inmate in a state correctional facility,
[…] that § 1821 does not authorize the payment of witness fees to
prisoners.
The United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
affirmed by a divided vote. 884 F.2d 1343 (1989). The court held
that, while the language of § 1821 was "unqualified," other
evidence revealed that Congress did not intend to permit prisoners
to receive witness fees. We granted certiorari, 495 U.S. 903
(1990), in order to determine whether a convicted state prisoner
brought to testify at a federal trial by virtue of a writ of habeas
corpus
ad testificandum is entitled to witness fees under
§ 1821.
Page 498 U. S. 187
In deciding a question of statutory construction, we begin of
course with the language of the statute. Section 1821 provides as
follows:
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided for by law, a witness in
attendance at any court of the United States . . . shall be paid
the fees and allowances provided by this section."
"
* * * *"
"(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $30 per day
for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the
attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and
returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of
such attendance or at any time during such attendance."
"
* * * *"
"(d)(1) A subsistence allowance shall be paid to a witness
(other than a witness who is incarcerated) when an overnight stay
is required at the place of attendance because such place is so far
removed from the residence of such witness as to prohibit return
thereto from day to day."
"