Petitioner participated in a "title washing" scheme in which
[…] A person who transports such a security in interstate
commerce violates § 2314 only if he does so with unlawful or
fraudulent intent
and if the false information is itself
material. [
Footnote 8] A person
whose conduct satisfies these tests will be acting no more
"innocently" than was Moskal when he engaged in the concededly
fraudulent title-washing scheme at issue in this case.
For all of the foregoing reasons, the decision of the Court of
Appeals is
Affirmed.
Justice SOUTER took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
Page 498 U. S. 119
[
Footnote 1]
The text of 18 U.S.C. § 2314 reads, in pertinent part:
"Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in
interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered,
or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, knowing the same to have
been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited; . . ."
"
* * * *"
"Shall be fined not more than 510,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both."
For purposes of § 2314, "securities" are defined to include
any "valid . . . motor vehicle title." 18 U.S.C. § 2311.
[
Footnote 2]