Petitioner participated in a "title washing" scheme in which
[…] The Court seeks to make its interpretation plausible by the
following locution: Such titles are "falsely made" in the sense
that they are made to contain false, or incorrect, information.
Ante at
498 U. S. 109.
This sort of wordplay can transform virtually anything into
"falsely made." Thus: "The building was falsely made in the sense
that it was made to
Page 498 U. S. 120
contain a false entrance." This is a far cry from "ordinary
meaning."
That "falsely made" refers to the manner of making is also
evident from the fifth clause of § 2314, which forbids the
interstate transportation of
"any tool, implement, or thing used or fitted to be used in
falsely making, forging, altering, or counterfeiting any security
or tax stamps."
This obviously refers to the tools of counterfeiting, and not to
the tools of misrepresentation.
The Court maintains, however, that giving "falsely made" what I
consider to be its ordinary meaning would render the term
superfluous, offending the principle of construction that, if