Petitioner participated in a "title washing" scheme in which
[…] The altered titles were then
sent to an accomplice in Virginia, who submitted them to Virginia
authorities. Those officials,
Page 498 U. S. 106
unaware of the alterations, issued Virginia titles incorporating
the false mileage figures. The "washed" titles were then sent back
to Pennsylvania, where they were used in connection with car sales
to unsuspecting buyers. Moskal played two roles in this scheme: he
sent altered titles from Pennsylvania to Virginia; he received
"washed" titles when they were returned.
The Government indicted and convicted Moskal under 18 U.S.C.
§ 2314 for receiving two washed titles, each recording a
mileage figure that was 30,000 miles lower than the true number.
Section 2314 imposes fines or imprisonment on anyone who,
"with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate .
. . commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited
securities . . . , knowing the same to have been falsely made,
forged, altered or counterfeited."
On appeal, Moskal maintained that the washed titles were
nonetheless genuine, and thus not "falsely made." The Court of
Appeals disagreed, finding that
""
the purpose of the term "falsely made" was to . . .
prohibit the fraudulent introduction into commerce of falsely made