The respondent -- an investor-owned public utility operating in
[…] and certainty that could justify a cost-plus contract exception.
See Illinois Brick, supra, 431 U.S. at 742; P. Areeda
& H. Hovencamp, Antitrust Law § 337.3c, pp. 323-324
(Supp.1988). Thus, although we do not alter our observations about
the possibility of an exception for cost-plus contracts, we decline
to create the general exception for utilities sought by the
petitioners.
IV
The petitioners, in their final argument, contend that § 4C
of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, 90
Stat. 1394,
as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 15c, authorizes
them to sue on behalf of consumers even though the consumers, as
indirect purchasers, have no cause of action of their own. Section
4C(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
"Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the
name of such state as
parens patriae on behalf of natural
persons residing in such State . . . to secure monetary relief as
provided in this section for injury sustained
Page 497 U. S. 219
by such natural persons to their property by reason of any
violation of sections 1 to 7 of this title."
15 U.S.C. § 15c(a)(1). Because the Act, in their view, has
the clear purpose of protecting consumers,
see Kintner,
Griffin, & Goldston, The Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust
Improvements Act of 1976: An Analysis, 46 Geo.Wash.L.Rev. 1, 23
(1977), the petitioners contend that it must allow the States to