As a nonprofit corporation that owns and operates a private
[…] this manner, and both express disapproval of that approach.
See Brief for Respondent 47, n. 25 ("this argument is
untenable"); Brief for Petitioner 48 ("While the Ninth Circuit's
formula is better than that of the Government, it is basically
unprincipled"). Our disposition of the case makes unnecessary
precise interpretation of the Court of Appeals' opinion.
[
Footnote 9]
See also The Brook, Inc. v. Commissioner, 799 F.2d 833
(CA2 1986), Rev.Rul. 81-69, 1981-1 C.B. 351; A. Scialabba,
Unrelated Business Taxable Income of Social Clubs, 10 Campbell
L.Rev. 249 (1988).
[
Footnote 10]
Section 513(a) defines "unrelated trade or business" as
"any trade or business the condduct of which is not
substantially related . . . to the exercise or performance by such
organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or
function constituting the basis for its exemption. . . ."
[
Footnote 11]
Section 512(a)(3)(B) defines "exempt function income" as
"the gross income from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts
paid by members of the organization as consideration for providing
such members or their dependents or guests goods, facilities, or