As a nonprofit corporation that owns and operates a private
[…] more favorable to petitioner. Had petitioner employed the actual
use method, or ignored fixed costs entirely, it could have
established its intent to profit, but it would have realized a net
gain from nonmember sales and its "unrelated business taxable
income" would have been higher.
[
Footnote 22]
The fact that petitioner suffered actual losses in 1989 and 1981
does not, by itself, prove that Portland Golf lacked a profit
motive. A taxpayer's intent to profit is not disproved simply
because no profit is realized during a particular year.
See Treas.Reg. § 1.183-1(c)(1)(ii), 26 CFR §
1.183-1(c)(1)(ii) (most activities presumed to be engaged in for
profit if gross income exceeds costs in any 2 of 5 consecutive
years); Treas. Reg. § 1.183-2(b)(6), 26 CFR §
1.183-2(b)(6) (1989) ("A series of losses during the initial or
start-up stage of an activity may not necessarily be an indication
that the activity is not engaged in for profit"). Petitioner could
offset these losses against investment income if it could
demonstrate that it
intended to earn gross income in
excess of total costs, with fixed expenses being allocated under
the gross-to-gross formula. Portland Golf has not asserted,
however, that it possessed such a motive.