As a nonprofit corporation that owns and operates a private
[…] precise interpretation of the Court of Appeals' opinion.
[
Footnote 9]
See also The Brook, Inc. v. Commissioner, 799 F.2d 833
(CA2 1986), Rev.Rul. 81-69, 1981-1 C.B. 351; A. Scialabba,
Unrelated Business Taxable Income of Social Clubs, 10 Campbell
L.Rev. 249 (1988).
[
Footnote 10]
Section 513(a) defines "unrelated trade or business" as
"any trade or business the condduct of which is not
substantially related . . . to the exercise or performance by such
organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or
function constituting the basis for its exemption. . . ."
[
Footnote 11]
Section 512(a)(3)(B) defines "exempt function income" as
"the gross income from dues, fees, charges, or similar amounts
paid by members of the organization as consideration for providing
such members or their dependents or guests goods, facilities, or
services in furtherance of the purposes constituting the basis for
the exemption of the organization to which such income is
paid."
[
Footnote 12]
See S.Rep. No. 2375, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., 28 (1950)
("The problem at which the tax on unrelated business income is
directed is primarily that of unfair competition. The tax-free
status of [these] organizations enables them to use their profits