As a nonprofit corporation that owns and operates a private
[…] As a nonprofit corporation that owns and operates a private
social club, petitioner's income derived from membership fees and
other receipts from members is exempt from income tax. However, all
other income is nonexempt "unrelated business taxable income,"
defined in § 512(a)(3)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code as
"the gross income (excluding any exempt function income), less
the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected
with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function
income)."
Petitioner has nonexempt income from sales of food and drink to
nonmembers, and from return on its investments. During its 1980 and
1981 tax years, petitioner offset net losses on nonmember sales
against the earnings from its investments, and reported no
unrelated business taxable income.