The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] 24 Stat. 381.
Read literally, this text commanded strict adherence to the
tariffs filed by a carrier. From the beginning, however, the Court
construed that command as subject to the unstated exception
Page 497 U. S. 140
that a filed rate would not be enforced if the Interstate
Commerce Commission (Commission) determined that the rates were
"unreasonable." [
Footnote 2/2]
Amendments to the Act incorporated language that expressly allows
exceptions in cases in which the Commission determines that strict
enforcement would be unreasonable. [
Footnote 2/3]
Thus, 49 U.S.C. § 10761(a) (1982 ed.) now provides:
"
Except as provided in this subtitle, a carrier
providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of
the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title
shall provide that transportation or service only if the rate for
the transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in
effect under this subchapter. That carrier may not charge or
receive a different compensation for that transportation or service
than the rate specified in the tariff whether by returning a part
of that rate to a person, giving a person a privilege, allowing the
use of a facility that affects the value of that transportation or
service, or another device."
(Emphasis added.)
The emphasized language in the foregoing provision obviously
refers,
inter alia, to 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) which
states, in part:
Page 497 U. S. 141
"A
rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule,
or practice related to transportation or service provided