The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] does or will violate this chapter, the Commission shall prescribe
the rate (including a maximum or minimum rate, or both),
classification, rule, or practice to be followed."
[
Footnote 2/5]
49 U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1) (1982 ed.) provides:
"A motor common carrier shall publish and file with the
Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may
provide under this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe other
information that motor common carriers shall include in their
tariffs."
[
Footnote 2/6]
The Court attempts to make hay of the fact that, under §
10761(a), carriers "may not charge or receive a different
compensation for that transportation or service than the rate
specified in the tariff." According to the Court, this provision
"
requires the carrier to collect the filed rate."
Ante at
497 U. S. 131.
That is true if the Court means that the carrier is obligated to
seek payment of the filed rate, but not if the Court means that the