The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The Act states that when reviewing the reasonableness of a
carrier's rates, the Commission
"shall authorize revenue levels that are adequate under honest,
economical, and efficient management to cover total operating
expenses . . . plus a reasonable profit."
49 U.S.C. § 10701(e) (1982 ed.) (footnote omitted).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 11902 provides that a shipper who knowingly receives a
rebate or offset against the filed rate is liable to the government
for a civil penalty in an amount equal to three times the rebate.
See § 11902. Section 11903(a) states that any person
who "knowingly offers, grants, gives, solicits, accepts, or
receives" service at less than the filed rate "shall be fined at
least $1,000 but not more than $20,000, imprisoned for not more
than 2 years, or both." A carrier who willfully fails to file and
publish its tariffs is subject to the same penalty.
See
§ 11903(b);
see also § 11904 (corporate
liability).
[
Footnote 3]
The Commission stated that its new policy did not
"abrogate Section 10761. Rather, we emphasize that carriers must