The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] relaxed interpretation of § 10761, but rather a separate
determination under § 10701. But even if it were viewed as a
reinterpretation of a previously strict construction of §
10761, it would be . . . well within this agency's authority (and
indeed duty) to reinterpret the Interstate Commerce Act based on
upon experience gained and changing circumstances."
NITL -- Petition to Institute Rulemaking on Negotiated Motor
Common Carrier Rates, 5 I.C.C.2d 623, 631 (1989) (citing
American Trucking Assn., Inc. v. Atchison T. & S.F.R.
Co., 387 U. S. 397,
387 U. S. 416
(1967)).
[
Footnote 5]
Section 11706(a) provides:
"A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to
the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . must
begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or
service provided by the carrier within 3 years after the claim
accrues."
[
Footnote 6]
See App. to Pet. for Cert. 36a-38a. The Commission
relied primarily on two "rate sheets" to find that negotiated rates
existed. According to the Commission, a three-page rate sheet
prepared by Primary in 1981 demonstrated that Quinn, through its