The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] V) provides in
part:
"When the Commission decides that a rate charged or collected by
-- "
"(A) a motor common carrier for providing transportation subject
to its jurisdiction under subchapter 11 of chapter 105 of this
title by itself, with another motor common carrier, with a rail,
express, or water common carrier, or any of them;"
"or that a classification, rule, or practice of that carrier,
does or will violate this chapter, the Commission shall prescribe
the rate (including a maximum or minimum rate, or both),
classification, rule, or practice to be followed."
[
Footnote 2/5]
49 U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1) (1982 ed.) provides:
"A motor common carrier shall publish and file with the
Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may
provide under this subtitle. The Commission may prescribe other
information that motor common carriers shall include in their
tariffs."
[
Footnote 2/6]
The Court attempts to make hay of the fact that, under §
10761(a), carriers "may not charge or receive a different
compensation for that transportation or service than the rate
specified in the tariff." According to the Court, this provision
"