The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] unless it
is found by the Commission to be unreasonable."
(Emphasis added).
Louisville & Nashville R. Co. v.
Maxwell, 237 U. S. 94,
237 U. S. 97
(1915). Similarly, in
Keogh v. Chicago & Northwestern R.
Co., 260 U. S. 156,
260 U. S. 163
(1922), we wrote:
"The legal rights of shipper as against carrier in respect to a
rate are measured by the published tariff.
Unless and until
suspended or set aside, this rate is made, for all purposes,
the legal rate, as between carrier and shipper."
(Emphasis added.)
[
Footnote 2/3]
See, e.g., 34 Stat. 587.
[
Footnote 2/4]
49 U.S.C. § 10704(b)(1) (1982 ed. and Supp. V) provides in
part:
"When the Commission decides that a rate charged or collected by
-- "
"(A) a motor common carrier for providing transportation subject
to its jurisdiction under subchapter 11 of chapter 105 of this
title by itself, with another motor common carrier, with a rail,
express, or water common carrier, or any of them;"
"or that a classification, rule, or practice of that carrier,
does or will violate this chapter, the Commission shall prescribe
the rate (including a maximum or minimum rate, or both),
classification, rule, or practice to be followed."
[
Footnote 2/5]
49 U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1) (1982 ed.) provides: