The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] F.2d 1016, 1026 (CA9 1990).
Page 497 U. S. 149
The Court catalogues these reforms,
ante at
497 U. S.
133-134, but fails to analyze their implications for the
"reasonableness" requirement of § 10701(a) and, consequently,
for the provisions of § 10761(a). What the Court now misses
has been succinctly set forth by Judge Alarcon:
"The ICC's determination that the collection of undercharges
constitutes an unreasonable practice if the shipper is unaware of
the filed rate is also a reflection of changing legislative goals.
Congress modified national transportation policy when it amended 49
U.S.C. § 10101(a) in the Motor Carrier Act of 1980. Section
10101(a)(2) now directs the Commission,"
"in regulating transportation by motor carrier, to promote
competitive and efficient transportation services in order to (A)
meet the needs of shippers, receivers, passengers, and consumers;
[and] (B) allow a variety of quality and price options to meet
changing market demands and the diverse requirements of the
shipping and traveling public. . . ."
"49 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(1)(A), (B) (1982). In addition,
§ 10101(a)(1)(D) directs the ICC to encourage the
establishment of reasonable transportation rates without 'unfair or
destructive competitive practices.' 49 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(1)(D)
(1982).