The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] shall provide that transportation or service only if the rate for
the transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in
effect under this subchapter. That carrier may not charge or
receive a different compensation for that transportation or service
than the rate specified in the tariff whether by returning a part
of that rate to a person, giving a person a privilege, allowing the
use of a facility that affects the value of that transportation or
service, or another device."
(Emphasis added.)
The emphasized language in the foregoing provision obviously
refers,
inter alia, to 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) which
states, in part:
Page 497 U. S. 141
"A
rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule,
or practice related to transportation or service provided
by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce
Commission under chapter 105 of this title
must be
reasonable."
(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. § 10704(b) (1982
ed.) expressly authorizes the Commission, after finding that a rate
or practice of a carrier is unreasonable, to prescribe the rate or
practice that the carrier must follow. [
Footnote 2/4]