The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] negotiating one rate, fraudulently representing that it was
properly filed, and then insisting upon collection of a higher
tariff rate."
Brief for United States 30. We note first that the Commission
determined that there was no intentional or fraudulent conduct in
this case. Moreover, any carrier who engaged in such conduct could
be punished under 49 U.S.C. § 11903(b) (1982 ed.). Finally,
this risk of intentional misconduct on the part of a carrier has
always existed, and has never been considered sufficient to justify
a less stringent interpretation of § 10761.
[
Footnote 13]
The Act specifically provides that the Commission may "grant
relief" from the filing requirements to motor contract carriers
"when relief is consistent with the public interest and the
transportation policy." §§ 10761(b), 10762(f);
see
also § 10702(b). The Commission concluded that granting a
class-wide exemption rather than individual exemptions was both in
the public interest and consistent with the purpose behind the Act.
See Exemption of Motor Contract Carriers from Tariff Filing