The Interstate Commerce Act (Act) requires motor common carriers
[…] § 11701(a). When the Commission determines that a rate or
practice violates the statute, it "shall prescribe the rate . . .
or practice to be followed." § 10704(b)(1). Moreover, motor
common carriers are liable "for damages resulting from the
imposition of rates for transportation or service
Page 497 U. S. 120
the Commission finds to be in violation" of the Act. 49 U.S.C.
§ 11705(b)(3) (1982 ed., Supp. V).
The Act requires a motor common carrier to "publish and file
with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation
it may provide." 49 U.S.C. § 10762(a)(1) (1982 ed.). The Act
also specifically prohibits a carrier from providing services at
any rate other than the filed (also known as tariff) rate:
"Except as provided in this subtitle, a carrier providing
transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the
Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall provide that
transportation or service only if the rate for the transportation
or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this
subchapter. That carrier may not charge or receive a different
compensation for that transportation or service than the rate