Title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974
[…] "(1) the plan has not met the minimum funding standard required
under section 412 of title 26, or has been notified by the
Secretary of the Treasury that a notice of deficiency under section
6212 of title 26 has been mailed with respect to the tax imposed
under section 4971(a) of title 26,"
"(2) the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due,"
"(3) the reportable event described in section 1343(b)(7) of
this title has occurred, or"
"(4) the possible long-run loss of the [PBGC] with respect to
the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the
plan is not terminated."
29 U.S.C. § 1342(a) (1982 ed. Supp. IV).
Termination can be undone by PBGC. Section 4047 of ERISA, 29
U.S.C. § 1347, provides:
"In the case of a plan which has been terminated under section
1341 or 1342 of this title the [PBGC] is authorized in any such
case in which [it] determines such action to be appropriate and
consistent with its duties under this subchapter, to take such
action as may be necessary to restore the plan to its
pretermination status, including, but not limited to, the transfer
to the employer or a plan
Page 496 U. S. 640
administrator of control of part or all of the remaining assets
and liabilities of the plan."
When a plan is restored, full benefits are reinstated and the
employer, rather than the PBGC, again is responsible for the plan's
unfunded liabilities.
II
This case arose after respondent The LTV Corporation (LTV Corp.)
and many of its subsidiaries, including LTV Steel Company Inc. (LTV