The Internal Revenue Code directs "every person receiving any
[…] of the tax from the wages
as and when paid." §
3102(a) (emphasis added). Both provisions make clear that the act
of "collecting" occurs at the time of payment -- the recipient's
payment for the service in the case of excise taxes and the
employer's payment of wages in the case of FICA taxes. The mere
fact that AIA neither placed the taxes it collected in a segregated
fund nor paid them to the IRS does not somehow mean that AIA never
collected the taxes in the first place.
The same analysis applies to taxes the Internal Revenue Code
requires that employers "withhold." Section 3402(a)(1) requires
that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and
withhold
upon such wages [the employee's federal income
tax]." (Emphasis added.) Withholding thus
Page 496 U. S. 61
occurs at the time of payment to the employee of his net wages.
S.Rep. No. 95-1106, p. 33 (1978) ("[A]ssume that a debtor owes an
employee $100 for salary on which there is required withholding of