The Internal Revenue Code directs "every person receiving any
[…] but not to the extent of any equitable interest in such property
that the debtor does not hold."
Because the debtor does not own an equitable interest in
property he holds in trust for another, that interest is not
"property of the estate." Nor is such an equitable interest
"property of the debtor" for purposes of § 547(b). As the
parties agree, then, the issue in this case is whether the money
AIA transferred from its general operating accounts to the IRS was
property that AIA had held in trust for the IRS.
Page 496 U. S. 60
B
We begin with the language of 26 U.S.C. § 7501, the
Internal Revenue Code's trust fund tax provision:
"Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any
internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax
to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld
shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United
States."
The statutory trust extends, then, only to "the amount of tax so
collected or withheld." Begier argues that a trust fund tax is not
"collected or withheld" until specific funds are either sent to the
IRS with the relevant return or placed in a segregated fund. AIA