The Internal Revenue Code directs "every person receiving any
[…] determine whether the assets transferred to the IRS were trust
property, we might naturally begin with the common law rules that
have been created to answer such questions about other varieties of
trusts. Unfortunately, such rules are of limited utility in the
context of the trust created by § 7501. Under common law
principles, a trust is created in property; a trust therefore does
not come into existence until the settlor identifies an
ascertainable interest in property to be the trust
res. G.
Bogert, Law of Trusts and Trustees § 111 (rev.2d ed.1984); 1A
W. Fratcher, Scott on Trusts § 76 (4th ed.1987). A § 7501
trust is radically different from the common law paradigm, however.
That provision states that "the
amount of [trust fund] tax
. . . collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in
trust for the United States." (Emphasis added.) Unlike a common law
trust, in which the settlor sets aside particular
property
as the trust
res, § 7501 creates a trust in an
abstract "amount" -- a dollar
figure not tied to any
particular assets -- rather than in the actual dollars withheld.
[
Footnote 4] Common law tracing