Not wishing to exceed a statutory limit on earnings that would
[…] benefits contrary to the statutory terms. Even on the assumption
that much equity subsists in respondent's claim, we cannot agree
with him or the Court of Appeals that we have authority to order
the payment he seeks.
Respondent was a welder at the Navy Public Works Center in San
Diego, California. He left this position in 1981 after petitioner,
the Office of Personnel Management (OPM), approved his application
for a disability retirement. OPM determined that respondent's
impaired eyesight prevented him from performing his job and made
him eligible for a disability annuity under 5 U.S.C. §
8337(a). Section 8337(a) provides this benefit for disabled federal
employees who have completed five years of service. The statute
directs, however, that the entitlement to disability payments will
end if the retired employee is "restored to an earning capacity
fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position
occupied at the time of retirement." 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d).
The statutory rules for restoration of earning capacity are
central to this case. Prior to 1982, an individual was deemed
Page 496 U. S. 417
restored to earning capacity, and so rendered ineligible for a
disability annuity, if
"in
each of 2 succeeding calendar years the income of
the annuitant from wages or self-employment . . . equals at least
80 percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied
immediately before retirement."
5 U.S.C. § 8337(d) (1976 ed.) (emphasis added). The
provision was amended in 1982 by the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
Act, Pub.L. 97-253, 96 Stat. 792, to change the measuring period
for restoration of earning capacity from two years to one:
"Earning capacity is deemed restored if
in any calendar
year the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment
or both equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of
the position occupied immediately before retirement."
5 U.S.C. § 8337(d) (emphasis added).
After taking disability retirement for his vision impairment,
respondent undertook part time employment as a school bus driver.
From 1982 to 1985, respondent earned an average of $12,494 in this