After this Court held, in
[…] Court, and nothing in today's decision affects the
constitutionality of this prosecution.
See n. 5,
infra.
[
Footnote 2]
"(1) An appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme Court of the
United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or
order issued by a United States district court ruling upon the
constitutionality of subsection (a)."
"(2) The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on
the question, accept jurisdiction over the appeal and advance on
the docket and expedite to the greatest extent possible."
18 U.S.C.A. § 700(d) (Supp.1990).
[
Footnote 3]
The Act replaced the then-existing federal flag burning statute,
which Congress perceived might be unconstitutional in light of
Johnson. Former 18 U.S.C. § 700(a) prohibited
"knowingly cast[ing] contempt upon any flag of the United States by
publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon
it."
[
Footnote 4]
We deal here with concededly political speech, and have no
occasion to pass on the validity of laws regulating commercial
exploitation of the image of the United States flag.
See Texas
v. Johnson, 491 U. S. 397,
491 U. S.
415-416, n. 10 (1989);
cf. Halter v. Nebraska,
205 U. S. 34