While living on one Indian Tribe's Reservation, petitioner Duro,
[…] that is not defined and punished by federal law in force within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and
punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such
offense was committed as are in force at the time of such
offense."
It remains an open question whether jurisdiction under §
1153 over crimes committed by Indian tribe members is exclusive of
tribal jurisdiction.
See United States v. Wheeler,
435 U. S. 313,
435 U. S. 325,
n. 22 (1978).
Another federal statute, the Indian Country Crimes Act, 18
U.S.C. § 1152, applies the general laws of the United States
to crimes committed in Indian country:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws
of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in
any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United
States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian
country."
The general law of the United States may assimilate state law in
the absence of an applicable federal statute. 18 U.S.C. § 13.
Section 1152 also contains the following exemptions:
"This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one
Indian against the person or property of another Indian, nor to any
Indian committing any offense in the Indian country who has been
punished by the local law of the tribe, or to any case where, by
treaty stipulations, the exclusive jurisdiction over such offenses
is or may be secured to the Indian tribes respectively."
For Indian country crimes involving only non-lndians,
longstanding precedents of this Court hold that state courts have
exclusive jurisdiction, despite the terms of § 1152.
See
New York ex rel. Ray v. Martin, 326
U. S. 498 (1946);
United States v. McBratney,
104 U. S. 621
(1882).