While living on one Indian Tribe's Reservation, petitioner Duro,
[…] cruel and unusual punishments . . . ;"
"(8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal
protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property
without due process of law;"
"(9) pass any bill of attainder or
ex post facto law;
or"
"(10) deny to any person accused of an offense punishable by
imprisonment, the right, upon request, to a trial by jury of not
less than six persons."
25 U.S.C. § 1302.
[
Footnote 2/6]
Petitioner argues that the exercise of jurisdiction over a
nonmember violates the equal protection provision of the ICRA, 25
U.S.C. § 1302(8), because the tribe does not exercise
jurisdiction over non-Indians. This argument is without merit. The
statutory equal protection provision requires the tribe to refrain
from denying "to any person
within its jurisdiction the
equal protection of its laws."
Ibid. (emphasis added).
Thus, petitioner's argument simply begs the question of who is
within the tribe's jurisdiction. If nonmember Indians are subject
to the criminal jurisdiction of the tribe, the exercise of
jurisdiction in this case does not violate the equal protection