While living on one Indian Tribe's Reservation, petitioner Duro,
[…] outside the tribe, tribal officers may exercise their power to
detain the offender and transport him to the proper
authorities.
Respondents' major objection to this last point is that, in the
circumstances presented here, there may not be any lawful authority
to punish the nonmember Indian. State authorities may lack the
power, resources, or inclination to deal with reservation crime.
Arizona, for example, specifically disclaims jurisdiction over
Indian country crimes. Ariz. Const., Art. 20, � 4. And
federal authority over minor crime, otherwise provided by the
Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1152, may be lacking
altogether in the case of crime committed by a nonmember Indian
against another Indian, since § 1152 states that general
federal jurisdiction over Indian country crime "shall not extend to
offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of
another Indian."
Our decision today does not imply endorsement of the theory of a
jurisdictional void presented by respondents and the court below.
States may, with the consent of the tribes, assist in maintaining
order on the reservation by punishing minor crime. Congress has