While living on one Indian Tribe's Reservation, petitioner Duro,
[…] arguments of policy as a basis for finding tribal jurisdiction that
is inconsistent with precedent, history, and the equal treatment of
Native American citizens. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
hereby
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Jurisdiction in "Indian country," which is defined in 18 U.S.C.
§ 1151,
see United States v. John, 437 U.
S. 634,
437 U. S.
648-649 (1978), is governed by a complex patchwork of
federal, state, and tribal law. For enumerated major felonies, such
as murder, rape, assault, and robbery, federal jurisdiction over
crime committed by an Indian is provided by 18 U.S.C. § 1153,
commonly known as the Major Crimes Act, which, as amended in 1986,
states:
"(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of
another Indian or other person any of the following offenses,
namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnaping, maiming, a felony under
chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault
with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily
injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of
this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same
law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above
offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United
States."
"(b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section
that is not defined and punished by federal law in force within the
exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and
punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such