After respondent Corbin's automobile struck oncoming vehicles on
[…] Thigpen v. Roberts, 468 U. S. 27 (1984)
(deciding on alternate grounds).
[
Footnote 3]
The record does not indicate why the return dates for the
traffic tickets were changed from October 29 to October 27. In any
event, the District Attorney was not deprived of a meaningful
opportunity to participate in this prosecution. If the District
Attorney had wanted to prevent Corbin from pleading guilty to the
traffic tickets so that the State could combine all charges into a
single prosecution containing the later-charged felony counts, he
could have availed himself of N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 170.20(2)
(McKinney 1982), which states:
"At any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement
of a trial of an accusatory instrument [containing a charge of
misdemeanor], the district attorney may apply for an adjournment of
the proceedings in the local criminal court upon the ground that he
intends to present the misdemeanor charge in question to a grand
jury with a view to prosecuting it by indictment in a superior
court. In such a case, the local criminal court must adjourn the
proceedings to a date which affords the district attorney
reasonable opportunity to pursue such action, and may subsequently
grant such further adjournments for that purpose as are reasonable
under the circumstances."
Furthermore, the District Attorney's participation in this
prosecution amounted to more than a failure to move for an
adjournment. ADA Glick filed papers indicating a readiness to
proceed to trial, and Assistant District Attorney Heidi Sauter