Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 permits a
[…] District Court that § 1.170A-1(g) did not apply to
petitioners, as the regulation permits a deduction for unreimbursed
expenses only by the taxpayer who performed the charitable service.
Id. at 564.
Because the Court of Appeals' decision conflicted with
White
v. United States, 725 F.2d 1269, 1270-1272 (CA10 1984), and
Brinley v. Commissioner, 782 F.2d 1326, 1336
Page 495 U. S. 478
(CA5 1986), we granted certiorari, 493 U.S. 953 (1990), and now
affirm.
II
Under § 170 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 68A Stat.
58, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 170 (1982 ed.), a taxpayer may
claim a deduction for a charitable contribution only if the
contribution is made "to or for the use of" a qualified
organization. This section provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Allowance of deduction."
"(1) General rule. -- There shall be allowed as a deduction any
charitable contribution (as defined in subsection (c)) payment of
which is made within the taxable year. A charitable contribution
shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary."
"
* * * *"
"(c) Charitable contribution defined. -- For purposes of this
section, the term 'charitable contribution' means a contribution or
gift
to or for the use of -- "
"
* * * *"
"(2) A corporation, trust, or community chest, fund, or
foundation -- "
"
* * * *"