The United States and North Dakota exercise concurrent
[…] of the State's powers under the Twenty-first Amendment, as when it
is asked to recognize an implied exemption from state taxation,
see Rockford Life
Page 495 U. S.
440
Ins. Co. v. Illinois Dept. of Revenue, 482 U.
S. 182,
482 U. S. 191
(1987), it must proceed with particular care.
Capital Cities
Cable, 467 U.S. at
467 U. S. 714.
Congress has not here spoken with sufficient clarity to preempt
North Dakota's attempt to protect its liquor distribution
system.
The Government's claim that the regulations are preempted rests
upon federal statute and federal regulation. The federal statute is
10 U.S.C. § 2488, which governs the procurement of alcoholic
beverages by nonappropriated fund instrumentalities. It provides
simply that purchases of alcoholic beverages for resale on military
installations "shall be made from the most competitive source,
price and other factors considered," § 2488(a)(1), but that
malt beverages and wine shall be purchased from sources within the
State in which the installation is located. It may be inferred from
the latter provision as well as from the provision, elsewhere in
the Code, that alcoholic beverages purchased for resale in Alaska