During a criminal investigation, the Government secured a series
[…] explanation it now advances.
The judgment of the United States Court of Appeals for the
Second Circuit is vacated, and the case remanded for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title III also contains a general suppression remedy, not
applicable in this case, that provides for suppression when
electronic communications have been unlawfully intercepted, were
intercepted pursuant to a court order that is facially invalid, or
were not intercepted in conformity with the order of authorization.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 2517(3) provides that
"[a]ny person who has received, by any means authorized by this
chapter, any information concerning a wire, oral, or electronic
communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the
contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while
giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held
under the authority of the United States or of any State or
political subdivision thereof."
[
Footnote 3]
Nothing in section 2518(8)(a) itself clearly indicates whether
district courts have any authority or discretion to deny a
governmental request for sealing. The Government suggested at oral
argument that district courts may have such authority, but did not