Petitioners filed suit in the District Court under 42 U.S.C.
[…] ordained and established by the American people. . . . '") (quoting
United States v. Maurice, 26 F. Cas. 1211, 1216 (No.
15,747) (CC Va.1823) (Marshall, C.J.)); Cotton v.
United States, 11 How. 229, 52 U. S. 231
(1851) (United States is "a corporation"). See generally
Trustees of Dartmouth College v. Woodward, 4 Wheat. 518,
(1819) (explaining history of term "corporation") [argument of
counsel - omitted in electronic version].
[
Footnote 2/9]
The Organic Act of Guam, enacted in 1950, established that the
government of Guam "shall have power to sue" under its own name.
See § 1421a. The Organic Act originally was silent
concerning the Territory's ability to be sued. In 1959, Congress
amended the Organic Act to provide that the government,
"with the consent of the legislature evidenced by enacted law,
may be sued upon any contract entered into with respect to, or any
tort committed incident to, the exercise by the government of Guam
of any of its lawful powers."
Ibid. Respondents contend that the 1959 amendment
provides the only exceptions to an otherwise universally applicable
sovereign immunity bestowed by the Organic Act itself.
I disagree. The limited authorization for legislative waiver of
sovereign immunity refers solely to claims arising under