After Ohio police found photographs in petitioner Osborne's
[…] place in or upon which lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is
conducted, permitted, continued, or exists, or any place, in or
upon which lewd, indecent, lascivious, or obscene films or plate
negatives [and so on, are exhibited]"); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. §
4715.30(A) (Supp.1989) (providing that "[t]he holder of a
certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to
disciplinary action by the state dental board for . . . [e]ngaging
in lewd or immoral conduct in connection with the provision of
dental services"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4931.31 (1977) ("No
person shall, while communicating with any other person over a
telephone, . . . use or address to such other person any words or
language of a lewd, lascivious, or indecent character, nature, or
connotation for the sole purpose of annoying such other
person").
The Ohio Supreme Court did not refer to any of these provisions
in articulating its "lewd exhibition" standard, and they provide
little guidance in deciphering the "lewd exhibition of nudity"
test. Indeed, although the Ohio public nuisance statute, §