After Ohio police found photographs in petitioner Osborne's
[…] See Ohio
Rev.Code Ann. § 715.52 (1976) ("Any municipal corporation may
. . . [p]rovide for the punishment of all lewd and lascivious
behavior in the streets and other public places"); Ohio Rev.Code
Ann. § 3767.01(C) (1988) (defining public "nuisance" as "that
which is defined and declared by statutes to be such and . . . any
place in or upon which lewdness, assignation, or prostitution is
conducted, permitted, continued, or exists, or any place, in or
upon which lewd, indecent, lascivious, or obscene films or plate
negatives [and so on, are exhibited]"); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. §
4715.30(A) (Supp.1989) (providing that "[t]he holder of a
certificate or license issued under this chapter is subject to
disciplinary action by the state dental board for . . . [e]ngaging
in lewd or immoral conduct in connection with the provision of
dental services"); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4931.31 (1977) ("No
person shall, while communicating with any other person over a
telephone, . . . use or address to such other person any words or
language of a lewd, lascivious, or indecent character, nature, or
connotation for the sole purpose of annoying such other