After Ohio police found photographs in petitioner Osborne's
[…] i.e., to rely on the narrowed construction of the statute
when evaluating his overbreadth claim. Our cases, however, have
long held that a statute as construed
"may be applied to conduct occurring prior to the construction,
provided such application affords fair warning to the
defendan[t]."
Dombrowski v. Pfister, 380 U.
S. 479,
380 U. S. 491,
n. 7 (citations omitted). [
Footnote 12] In
Hamling v. United
States,
Page 495 U. S. 116
418 U. S. 87
(1974), for example, we reviewed the petitioners' convictions for
mailing and conspiring to mail an obscene advertising brochure
under 18 U.S.C. § 1461. That statute makes it a crime to mail
an "obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article,
matter, thing, device, or substance." In
Hamling, for the
first time, we construed the term "obscenity" as used in §
1461
"to be limited to the sort of "patently offensive
representations or depictions of that specific
hard core'
sexual conduct given as examples in Miller v.
California.""