Respondents, migrant farmworkers employed by petitioner,
[…] Although
Congress may choose to establish state remedies as adequate
alternatives to federal relief, it cannot be assumed that private
federal rights of action are conditioned on the unavailability of
state remedies absent some indication to that effect. Cases in
which this Court has harmonized federal statutes that provide
overlapping federal remedies are not to the contrary. Pp.
494 U. S.
643-647.
(b) AWPA preempts state law to the limited extent that it does
not permit States to supplant, rather than to supplement, the
statute's remedial scheme. Section 1871 -- which provides that
AWPA
"is intended to supplement State law, and compliance with [the
statute] shall not excuse any person from compliance with
appropriate State law and regulation"
-- does not require this Court to give effect to the Florida
exclusivity provision, even if that provision were intended to
withdraw AWPA's private right of action. Although § 1871
permits States to supplement the statute's remedial scheme, it