Respondents, migrant farmworkers employed by petitioner,
[…] cry from a presumption that a general state remedy invariably
trumps a specific federal one.
Accordingly, the plain meaning of the statute's language
indicates that AWPA's private right of action is unaffected
Page 494 U. S. 647
by the availability of remedies under state workers'
compensation law.
B
Adams Fruit also contends that Congress did not intend to
preempt States from establishing their workers' compensation
schemes as the exclusive mechanism to redress injuries to migrant
workers. In support of this position, Adams Fruit points to 29
U.S.C. § 1871 (1982 ed.), which provides that the statute
"is intended to supplement State law, and compliance with this
chapter shall not excuse any person from compliance with
appropriate State law and regulation."
On the basis of this provision, Adams Fruit argues that this
Court must give effect to the exclusivity provision in Florida's
statute, which it construes as withdrawing AWPA's private right of
action.
We disagree that Florida's exclusivity provision is intended to
preclude federal remedies.