Respondents, migrant farmworkers employed by petitioner,
[…] overlapping remedies under workers' compensation laws and AWPA. It
is true that, in accordance with § 1841(c)(1)'s waiver of
insurance requirements, an agricultural employer will not be in
violation of AWPA if it fails to obtain insurance sufficient to
cover its potential liability as long as the employer maintains
insurance under state workers' compensation law. But the
possibility of underinsurance is also present where an employer is
not enrolled in a workers' compensation plan. AWPA limits the
insurance that agricultural employers must carry, 29 U.S.C. §
1841(b)(3) (1982 ed.); if a claim exceeds the required coverage, an
employer is nonetheless liable for the whole claim. §
1854(c)(1) (authorizing damages "up to and including an amount
equal to the amount of actual damages");
see also 128
Cong.Rec. 32463 (1982) ("[F]ull actual damages [are to] be awarded
in every case"). In this respect, AWPA does not differ from other
mandatory insurance regimes that require a minimum level of
coverage without establishing an absolute limit on liability. Thus,