Respondents, migrant farmworkers employed by petitioner,
[…] workers' compensation benefits, where available, provide the
exclusive remedy for violations of AWPA is not entitled to
Chevron deference.
III
Our review of the language and structure of AWPA leads us to
conclude that AWPA does not establish workers' compensation
benefits as an exclusive remedy under § 1854, even
Page 494 U. S. 651
where state workers' compensation schemes purport to establish
their benefits as exclusive of all other relief. [
Footnote 5] Accordingly, the decision of the
Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 1854(a) provides:
"Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or any
regulation under this chapter by a farm labor contractor,
agricultural employer, agricultural association, or other person
may file suit in any district court of the United States having
jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in
controversy and without regard to the citizenship of the parties
and without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative
remedies provided herein."
Section 1854(c)(1) provides:
"If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally
violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation under this
chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal
to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500
per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
In other statutes, Congress has expressed clearly its intent to
limit the availability of a federal remedy where a claimant has
received workers' compensation benefits related to the same injury.
See, e.g., 56 Stat. 1032, 42 U.S.C. § 1705(a) (1982
ed.)