Respondents, migrant farmworkers employed by petitioner,
[…] regarding private enforcement of AWPA is best discerned through a
meaning alleged to be implicit in AWPA's motor vehicle safety
provisions, rather than the explicit language of AWPA's enforcement
provisions. AWPA's motor vehicle safety provisions appear in Title
IV of the Act, entitled "Further Protections for Migrant and
Seasonal Agricultural Workers," whereas AWPA's provision for a
private right of action appears in Title V, part A, labeled
"Enforcement Provisions." Moreover, Congress' sole express
limitation on the availability of relief is found in AWPA's
enforcement provisions,
see § 1854(c)(2) (authorizing
a court, "[i]n determining the amount of damages to be awarded . .
to consider whether an attempt was made to resolve the issues in
dispute before the resort to litigation"). Had Congress intended to
limit further the availability of AWPA relief based on the adequacy
of state workers' compensation remedies, it would have made that
purpose clear in the enforcement provisions of AWPA. [
Footnote 2] Petitioner's argument,
Page 494 U. S. 645