Respondents, migrant farmworkers employed by petitioner,
[…] Section 1854(c)(1) provides:
"If the court finds that the respondent has intentionally
violated any provision of this chapter or any regulation under this
chapter, it may award damages up to and including an amount equal
to the amount of actual damages, or statutory damages of up to $500
per plaintiff per violation, or other equitable relief. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
In other statutes, Congress has expressed clearly its intent to
limit the availability of a federal remedy where a claimant has
received workers' compensation benefits related to the same injury.
See, e.g., 56 Stat. 1032, 42 U.S.C. § 1705(a) (1982
ed.) (providing that "[n]o benefits shall be paid or furnished
under [the War Hazards Compensation Act] for injury or death to any
person who recovers or receives workmen's compensation benefits for
the same injury or death under . . . the law of any State").
[
Footnote 3]
For similar reasons, we reject Adams Fruit's claim that the
refusal to exempt employers from AWPA liability where they have
obtained workers' compensation coverage upsets employers'
reasonable expectations regarding liability. Because the insurance