In order to raise money to support its general business
[…] Arkansas' statute of limitations for suits to collect demand notes
is determinative of the "maturity" of the notes, as that term is
used in the
federal Securities Acts. The "maturity" of the
notes, however, is a question of federal law. To regard States'
statutes of limitations law as controlling the scope of the
Securities Acts would be to hold that a particular instrument is a
"security" under the 1934 Act in some States, but that the same
instrument is not a "security" in others.
Compare McMahon,
supra, at 106, 209 S.W.2d 449 (statute runs from date of note)
with 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 5525(7) (1988) (statute runs
"from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or
interest on the instrument"). We are unpersuaded that Congress
intended the Securities Acts to apply differently to the same
transactions depending on the accident of which State's law happens
to apply.
THE CHIEF JUSTICE's argument in partial dissent is but a more