After convicting petitioner of robbery, first-degree murder, and
[…] State offense committed either before or at the time of the offense
at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was
imposable or the defendant was undergoing a sentence of life
imprisonment for any reason at the time of the commission of the
offense."
"(11) The defendant has been convicted of another murder,
committed either before or at the time of the offense at
issue."
"(12) The defendant has been convicted of voluntary manslaughter
. . . committed either before or at the time of the offense at
issue."
42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 9711(d) (1988).
[
Footnote 2/2]
The statute also provides that
"[t]he verdict must be a sentence of death . . . if the jury
unanimously finds one or more aggravating circumstances which
outweigh any mitigating circumstances."
42 Pa.Const.Stat. § 9711(c)(1)(iv) (1988). Since the jury
found no mitigating circumstances in this case, the petitioner
challenges the constitutionality of only the first part of the
provision.
[
Footnote 2/3]
Nor did the instructions on mitigating evidence indicate that