After convicting petitioner of robbery, first-degree murder, and
[…] "[w]e laugh about it . . . it gives you a realization that you
can do it . . . [y]ou can walk and blow somebody's brains out and
you know that you can get away with it . . . [i]t gives you a
feeling of power, self-confidence. . . ."
Id. at 489-490, 549 A.2d at 100.
Petitioner was charged and convicted of first-degree murder,
robbery, criminal conspiracy to commit homicide, and criminal
conspiracy to commit robbery. The same jury that convicted
petitioner found as an aggravating circumstance that petitioner
"committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony." 42
Pa.Cons.Stat. § 9711(d)(6) (1988). The jury found that no
mitigating circumstances existed, and accordingly sentenced
petitioner to death pursuant to the Pennsylvania death penalty
statute, which provides that
"[t]he verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury
unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance . . . and
no mitigating circumstance or if the jury unanimously finds one or
more aggravating circumstances which outweigh any mitigating
circumstances."
§ 9711(c)(1)(iv). On direct appeal to the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania, petitioner argued that the death penalty statute was
unconstitutional because it mandated a sentence of death based on
the outcome of the weighing process. The court summarily rejected
this argument,