After convicting petitioner of robbery, first-degree murder, and
[…] statute containing a
Page 494 U. S. 310
mandatory provision that gives the legislature rather than the
jury the ultimate decision whether the death penalty is appropriate
in a particular set of circumstances. Such a statute deprives the
defendant the type of an individualized sentencing hearing required
by the Eighth Amendment. I respectfully dissent.
I
After a defendant is convicted of first-degree murder in
Pennsylvania, the court must hold a separate sentencing hearing at
which the jury determines whether the death penalty is warranted.
42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 9711(a) (1988). The jury considers the
aggravating circumstances that are listed in the statute. [
Footnote 2/1] In addition, the jury
considers specific enumerated
Page 494 U. S. 311
mitigating circumstances and "any other evidence of mitigation
concerning the character and record of the defendant and the
circumstances of his offense." § 9711(e). The State must prove
the existence of aggravating circumstances beyond a reasonable
doubt, and the defendant must prove the existence of mitigating
circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence. §
9711(c)(1)(iii). The statute provides that "[t]he verdict
must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds
at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d)
and no mitigating
Page 494 U. S. 312
circumstance." § 9711(c)(1)(iv) (emphasis added). [
Footnote 2/2]
The statute therefore deprives the jury of any sentencing
discretion once it has found one aggravating circumstance but no
mitigating circumstances; the jury may not consider whether the