Pursuant to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970,
[…] requirement is effective or that its burden on one party is not
disproportionate to the benefit afforded a third party.
Also instructive are the provisions governing OMB's review of
proposed agency information collection requests that cast that
review in terms applicable to information-gathering regulations but
not to disclosure rules. OMB's examination is limited to
"determining whether the collection of information
by an
agency is necessary for the proper performance of the
functions of the agency, including whether the information will
have practical utility
for the agency."
44 U.S.C. § 3504(c)(2) (1982 ed.) (emphasis added).
"Practical utility" is defined in the statute as
"the ability
of an agency to use information it
collects, particularly the capability to process such information
in a timely and useful fashion."
44 U.S.C. § 3502(16) (1982 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis
added).
However, in reviewing the disclosure rules at issue in this
case, OMB was unable to consider what OSHA planned to do with
information regarding hazardous chemicals at the various worksites,