Respondent Harper has been a ward of the Washington state penal
[…] to have been suffering from schizo-affective disorder, and his
current diagnosis is that he is schizophrenic.
[
Footnote 3]
The Policy's definitions of the terms "mental disorder,"
"gravely disabled," and "likelihood of serious harm" are identical
to the definitions of the terms as they are used in the state
involuntary commitment statute.
See App. to Pet. for Cert.
B-3. "Mental disorder" means
"any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has
substantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or
volitional functions."
Wash.Rev. Code § 71.05.020(2) (1987). "Gravely disabled"
means
"a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental
disorder: (a) [i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting
from a failure to provide for his essential human needs of health
or safety, or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine
functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive
or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving
such care as is essential for his or her health or safety."
§ 71.05.020(1). "Likelihood of serious harm" means
"either: (a) [a] substantial risk that physical harm will be
inflicted by an individual upon his own person, as evidenced by
threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on
one's self, (b) a substantial risk that physical harm will be
inflicted by an individual upon another, as evidenced by behavior
which has caused such harm or which places another person or
persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm, or (c) a
substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an
individual upon the property of others, as evidenced by behavior
which has caused substantial loss or damage to the property of
others."
§ 71.05.020(3).
[
Footnote 4]
The Policy was later amended to allow treatment for up to 14
days after the first hearing. Further treatment could be authorized
only after the same committee conducted a second hearing on the
written record. Thereafter, the treating psychiatrist was required