When the individual petitioners terminated their employment with
[…] 281-283.
Boeing staff estimated payments for petitioners Kitson and
Crandon using both procedures and for petitioners Jones, Paisley
and Reynolds using solely the first procedure. Each petitioner's
anticipated length of government service was thus a component of
the calculation of his final payment. Final amounts were approved
by Boeing's chief executive. 845 F.2d at 478.
[
Footnote 7]
Ibid.
[
Footnote 8]
The Court of Appeals also held that the statute of limitations
barred all of the Government's tort claims against Boeing except
Boeing's payment to Kitson.
Id. at 481-482.
[
Footnote 9]
See 18 U.S.C. § 201 ("Bribery of public officials
and witnesses"); 18 U.S.C. § 203 ("Compensation to Members of
Congress, officers, and others in matters affecting the
Government"). Some preemployment payments -- and the mere offering
or seeking thereof -- thus are criminal under the provisions of
§ 203.
[
Footnote 10]
Justice SCALlA's grammatical analysis,
post at
1007-1008, misses the point. It does not matter whether the payment