When the individual petitioners terminated their employment with
[…] that any of the petitioners violated 18 U.S.C. § 209(a), and
that its claim to a common law remedy premised upon such a
violation accordingly must fail. My reasons, however, are somewhat
different. I do not think that payments which are made before or
after the term of federal employment are necessarily excluded from
§ 209(a); but I do think that payments which are neither made
periodically during
Page 494 U. S. 169
the term of federal service, nor calculated with reference to
periodic compensation, are excluded.
I
Subsection (a) of section 209 makes criminally liable:
"Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or
supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an
officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States
Government . . . from any source other than the Government of the
United States[; and]"
"Whoever . . . pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way
supplements the salary of, any such officer or employee under
circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this
subsection. . . ."
I agree with the Court that these two clauses are "coextensive