Petitioners, nonresidents of Maryland who,are holders of unpaid
[…] brought in state court), with
Chivas Products Ltd. v.
Owen, 864 F.2d 1280, 1286 (CA6 198) (exclusive jurisdiction);
VanderWeyst v. First State Bank of Benson, 425 N.W.2d
803, 812 (Minn.) (expressing "serious reservations" about
assuming concurrent RICO jurisdiction),
cert. denied, 488
U.S. ___ (1988).
See generally Note, 57 Ford L.Rev. 271,
271, n. 9 (1988) (listing federal and state courts in conflict);
Note, 73 Cornell L.Rev. 1047, 1047, n. 5 (1988) (same); Note, 62
St. John's L.Rev. 301, 303, n. 7 (1988) (same).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3231 provides in full:
"The district courts of the United States shall have original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all
offenses against the laws of the United States."
"Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the
jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws
thereof."
Justice WHITE, concurring.
I agree that state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over
civil RICO actions and join the opinion and judgment of the Court.
I add a few words only because this Court has rarely considered
contentions that civil actions based on federal criminal statutes