Petitioner Guidry, a former official of respondent Union and
[…] (CA9 1989) (no right of action),
with BRAC v. Orr, 95 LRRM
2701, 2702, 1977 WL 1661 (ED Tenn.1977) (union has right of action
to allege a violation of § 501). We need not resolve that
question here. Rather, we assume, without deciding, that a union
may invoke the remedial provisions of § 5O1(b).
Uncertainty as to the scope of § 5O1(b) does not call into
question the subject matter jurisdiction of this Court or of the
District Court and the Court of Appeals. This suit properly was
brought by petitioner under § 502 of ERISA to recover benefits
allegedly due him under the pension plans. 29 U.S.C. §§
1132(a)(1)(B) and 1123(e).
[
Footnote 17]
Indeed, the LMRDA has its own saving clause. Section 603(a), 29
U.S.C. § 523(a), provides that
"except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this
chapter shall take away any right or bar any remedy to which
members of a labor organization are entitled under [any] other
Federal law or law of any State."
This provision weighs against respondents' contention that the
LMRDA's authorization of "other appropriate relief" supersedes
ERlSA's express proscription of any alienation or assignment of
pension benefits.
[
Footnote 18]
See, for example, § 104(a) of the Retirement