Petitioner Guidry, a former official of respondent Union and
[…] is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[
Footnote 19]
It is so ordered.
* Justice MARSHALL joins all but Part II-C of this opinion.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 206(d)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), of ERISA states:
"Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the
plan may not be assigned or alienated."
[
Footnote 2]
In addition to the Local No. 9 Pension Fund, petitioner was
eligible to receive benefits from respondent Sheet Metal Workers
National Pension Fund and from respondent Sheet Metal Workers Local
Unions and Councils Pension Fund.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 501(c) provides:
"Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully
abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of
the moneys, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor
organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed,
directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned for not more than five years, or both."
[
Footnote 4]
The complaint alleged that petitioner was eligible to receive
benefits of $577 per month from the Sheet Metal Workers Local
Unions and Councils Pension Fund, and $647.51 per month from the
Sheet Metal Workers National Pension Fund. App. 5.
[
Footnote 5]