Petitioner Guidry, a former official of respondent Union and
[…] [
Footnote 13] We see no meaningful
distinction between a writ of garnishment and the constructive
trust remedy imposed in this case. That remedy is therefore
prohibited by § 206(d)(1) unless some exception to the general
statutory ban is applicable.
A
The Court of Appeals, in holding that "the district court's use
of a constructive trust to redress breaches of ERISA was proper,"
856 F.2d at 1460, indicated that an exception to the
anti-alienation provision can be made when a pension plan fiduciary
breaches a duty owed to the plan itself. The court
Page 493 U. S. 373
relied on § 409(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a),
which provides that a faithless pension plan fiduciary
"shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses
to the plan resulting from each such breach . . . and shall be
subject to such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may
deem appropriate."
856 F.2d at 1459. We need not decide whether the remedial
provisions contained in § 409(a) supersede the bar on
alienation in § 206(d)(1), since petitioner has not been found
to have breached any fiduciary duty
to the pension plans.