Petitioner Guidry, a former official of respondent Union and
[…] The
impracticability of defining such a standard reinforces our
conclusion that the identification of any exception should be left
to Congress.
Understandably, there may be a natural distaste for the result
we reach here. The statute, however, is clear. In addition, as has
been noted above, the malefactor often is not the only beneficiary
of the pension.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case
is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
[
Footnote 19]
It is so ordered.
* Justice MARSHALL joins all but Part II-C of this opinion.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 206(d)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), of ERISA states:
"Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the
plan may not be assigned or alienated."
[
Footnote 2]
In addition to the Local No. 9 Pension Fund, petitioner was
eligible to receive benefits from respondent Sheet Metal Workers
National Pension Fund and from respondent Sheet Metal Workers Local
Unions and Councils Pension Fund.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 501(c) provides: