Petitioner Guidry, a former official of respondent Union and
[…] while the Union contended that petitioner retained his right to
benefits, but that the benefits should be placed in constructive
trust). Although petitioner's actions may have harmed the Union's
members who are the beneficiaries of
Page 493 U. S. 374
the funds, petitioner has not been found to have breached any
duty to the plans themselves. In our view, therefore, the Court of
Appeals erred in invoking § 409(a)'s remedial provisions.
B
Recognizing the problem with the Court of Appeals' approach,
respondents, like the District Court, rely principally on the
remedial provisions of the LMRDA. Section 501(a), 29 U.S.C. §
501(a), of that Act states that a union's officers "occupy
positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members
as a group" and therefore have a duty "to hold its money and
property solely for the benefit of the organization and its
members." Section 501(b), 29 U.S.C. § 501(b), provides, under
certain conditions, a private right of action "to recover damages
or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit
of the labor organization." [
Footnote 15] We assume, without deciding, that the
statutory provision for "other appropriate relief" may authorize,
in some circumstances, the imposition of a constructive trust.
[
Footnote 16] The question
is whether that authorization may
Page 493 U. S. 375