Petitioner Guidry, a former official of respondent Union and
[…] members." Section 501(b), 29 U.S.C. § 501(b), provides, under
certain conditions, a private right of action "to recover damages
or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief for the benefit
of the labor organization." [
Footnote 15] We assume, without deciding, that the
statutory provision for "other appropriate relief" may authorize,
in some circumstances, the imposition of a constructive trust.
[
Footnote 16] The question
is whether that authorization may
Page 493 U. S. 375
override ERISA's prohibition on the alienation of pension
benefits.
Respondents point to § 514(d) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §
1144(d). It states:
"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to alter, amend,
modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United
States . . . or any rule or regulation issued under any such
law."
In respondents' view, application of ERISA's anti-alienation
provision to preclude a remedy that would otherwise be available
would "modify, impair or supersede" the LMRDA. We do
Page 493 U. S. 376
not believe, however, that the LMRDA will be modified, impaired,