Petitioner Guidry, a former official of respondent Union and
[…] Ibid.
The District Court therefore was confronted with three different
views regarding the disbursement of petitioner's pension benefits.
Petitioner contended that the benefits should be paid to him. The
two funds argued that the benefits had been forfeited. The Union
asserted that the benefits had not been forfeited, but that a
constructive trust should be imposed so that the benefits would be
paid to the Union rather than to petitioner.
The District Court first rejected the funds' claim that
petitioner had forfeited his right to benefits.
641 F.
Supp. 360, 362 (Colo.1986). The court relied on § 203(a)
of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a), which declares that "[e]ach
pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal
retirement benefit is nonforfeitable" if the employee meets the
statutory age and years of service requirements. 641 F. Supp. at
361-362. The court noted other district court and court of appeals
decisions holding that pension benefits were not forfeitable even
upon a showing of the covered employee's misconduct.
Id.
at 362. [