Subsection (a)(1) of the citizen suit provision of the Resource
[…] states these inescapable facts and, without any further analysis,
concludes
Page 493 U. S. 34
that the sanction for violating § 6972(b) is dismissal.
* The Court fails
to recognize, however, that there is no necessary connection
between a violation of that statute and any particular sanction for
noncompliance.
That a plaintiff's failure to comply with statutory conditions
precedent before bringing suit does not necessarily mandate
dismissal of her action is apparent from our decision in
Oscar
Mayer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U. S. 750
(1979). In
Oscar Mayer, we were asked to interpret §
14(b) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, 81 Stat.
607, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) (1982 ed.), which
provides in part that
"no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before
the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced
under the State law."
Because we found that
"[t]he section is intended to give state agencies a limited
opportunity to resolve problems of employment discrimination, and
thereby to make unnecessary resort to federal relief by victims of
the discrimination,"
441 U.S. at
441 U. S. 755,