In 1970 and 1971, Goodyear Tyre and Rubber Company (Great
[…] Calculation of the indirect credit for tax years beginning after
1986 is governed by the amended version of § 902 established
by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, 100 Stat. 2528, 26 U.S.C. § 902
(1982 ed., Supp. IV). The amended version substantially overhauls
the method of calculating the credit and removes the controversy
regarding the definition of "accumulated profits." The current
version of § 902(c)(1) replaces "accumulated profits" with
"undistributed earnings," which are defined as the "earnings and
profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with
sections 964 and 986)." Section 964(a), in turn, provides that
"the earnings and profits of any foreign corporation . . . shall
be determined according to rules substantially similar to those
applicable to domestic corporations."
26 U.S.C. § 964(a) (1982 ed.).
[
Footnote 5]
Senator Smoot stated:
"[A] foreign subsidiary is much like a foreign branch of an
American corporation. If the American corporation owned a foreign
branch, it would include the earnings or profits of such branch in