In 1970 and 1971, Goodyear Tyre and Rubber Company (Great
[…] foreign concepts control. This canon has particularly strong
application here, where a contrary interpretation would leave an
important statutory goal regarding equal tax treatment of foreign
subsidiaries and foreign branches to the varying tax policies of
foreign tax authorities.
IV
"Accumulated profits," as that term appears in § 902's
indirect tax credit, should be calculated in accordance with
domestic tax principles. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
therefore reversed, and the case is remanded for further
proceedings consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 902(a) provides:
"For purposes of this subpart, a domestic corporation which owns
at least 10 percent of the voting stock of a foreign corporation
from which it receives dividends in any taxable year shall -- "
"(1) to the extent such dividends are paid by such foreign
corporation out of accumulated profits (as defined in subsection
(c)(1)(A)) of a year for which such foreign corporation is not a
less developed country corporation, be deemed to have paid the same