After this Court held that respondent city had violated federal
[…] preempted by that section."
Golden State Transit Corp. v. Los
Angeles, 660 F.
Supp. 571, 578-579 (CD Cal. 1987).
[
Footnote 3]
Article VI, cl. 2, of the United States Constitution
provides:
"This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which
shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which
shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be
the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be
bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State
to the Contrary notwithstanding."
[
Footnote 4]
Chapman involved 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3), the
jurisdictional counterpart to § 1983, which provides
jurisdiction over civil actions
"[t]o redress the deprivation, under color of any State law,
statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right,
privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United
States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of
citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United
States."
We observed that, if the first prepositional phrase, referring
to constitutional claims, included rights secured solely by the
Supremacy Clause, the additional language, providing jurisdiction
for claims based on Acts of Congress providing for equal rights of