After this Court held that respondent city had violated federal
[…] NLRA by labor and management, the federal courts do not have
jurisdiction to address claims of governmental interference with
interests protected by the Act. Our cases have repeatedly stressed
the distinctions between the two types of claims,
see Brown v.
Hotel Employees, 468 U. S. 491,
468 U. S. 503
(1984);
Machinists v. Wisconsin Employment Relations
Comm'n, 427 U. S. 132,
427 U. S. 145,
n. 6 (1976);
Railroad Trainmen v. Terminal Co.,
394 U. S. 369,
394 U. S. 382,
n. 17 (1969).
[
Footnote 6]
Section l(b) of the Taft-Hartley Act, 29 U.S.C. § 141(b)
(1982 ed.) states in pertinent part:
"It is the purpose and policy of this chapter . . . to prescribe
the legitimate rights of both employees and employers in their
relations affecting commerce. . . ."
[
Footnote 7]
Garmon preemption divests a state court of jurisdiction
over actions where the state law prohibits the same conduct that is
arguably prohibited by the NLRA,
see Sears, Roebuck & Co.
v. Carpenters, 436 U. S. 180,
436 U. S.
193-198 (1978);
Belknap, Inc. v. Hale,
463 U. S. 491,