Appellees, state-employed health professionals and private
[…] v. Ascroft, 462 U. S. 476
(1983), the Court struck down the second-trimester hospitalization
requirement,
id. at
462 U. S.
481-482, but upheld the other provisions described
above.
Id. at
462 U. S.
494.
[
Footnote 2]
The Act defines "gestational age" as the "length of pregnancy as
measured from the first day of the woman's last menstrual period."
Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.015(4) (1986).
[
Footnote 3]
The State did not appeal the District Court's invalidation of
the Act's "informed consent" provision to the Court of Appeals, 851
F.2d at 1073, n. 2, and it is not before us.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1.205 provides in full:
"1. The general assembly of this state finds that:"
"(1) The life of each human being begins at conception;"
"(2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health,
and wellbeing;"
"(3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable
interests in the life, health, and wellbeing of their unborn
child."
"2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shall be
interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn
child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges,
and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents