Appellees, state-employed health professionals and private
[…] dispute.
II
In its interpretation of Missouri's "determination of viability"
provision, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.029 (1986),
see ante at
492 U. S.
513-521, the plurality has proceeded in a manner
unnecessary to deciding the question at hand. I agree with the
plurality that it was plain error for the Court of Appeals to
interpret the second sentence of § 188.029 as meaning that
"doctors
must perform tests to find gestational age, fetal
weight and lung maturity." 851 F.2d at 1075, n. 5 (emphasis in
original). When read together with the first sentence of §
188.029 -- which requires a physician to
"determine if the unborn child is viable by using and exercising
that degree of care, skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by
the ordinary skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in
similar practice under the same or similar conditions"
-- it would be contradictory nonsense to read the second
sentence as requiring a physician to perform viability examinations
and tests in situations where it would be careless and imprudent to
do so. The plurality is quite correct:
"the viability testing provision makes sense only if the second