Appellees, state-employed health professionals and private
[…] recognized this fact by positing against the "fundamental right"
recognized in
Roe the State's "compelling interest" in
protecting potential human life throughout pregnancy. "[T]he
State's interest, if compelling after viability, is equally
compelling before viability."
Thornburgh, 476 U.S. at
476 U. S. 795
(WHITE, J., dissenting);
see id. at
476 U. S. 828
(O'CONNOR, J., dissenting) ("State has compelling interests in
ensuring maternal health and in protecting potential human life,
and these interests exist
throughout pregnancy'") (citation
omitted).
The tests that § 188.029 requires the physician to perform
are designed to determine viability. The State here has chosen
viability as the point at which its interest in potential human
life must be safeguarded.
See Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.030
(1986) ("No abortion of a viable unborn child shall be performed
unless necessary to preserve the life or health of the woman"). It
is true that the tests in question increase the expense of
abortion, and regulate the discretion of the physician in
determining the viability of the fetus. Since the tests will
undoubtedly show in many cases that the fetus is not viable, the