Appellees, state-employed health professionals and private
[…] appellees in some concrete way. Until then, this
Page 492 U. S. 507
Court
"is not empowered to decide . . . abstract propositions, or to
declare, for the government of future cases, principles or rules of
law which cannot affect the result a to the thing in issue in the
case before it."
Tyler v. Judges of Court of Registration, 179 U.
S. 405,
179 U. S. 409
(1900).
See also Valley Forge Christian College v. Americans
United for Separation of Church & State, Inc.,
454 U. S. 464,
454 U. S. 473
(1982). [
Footnote 6] We
therefore need not pass on the constitutionality of the Act's
preamble.
B
Section 188.210 provides that
"[i]t shall be unlawful for any public employee within the scope
of his employment to perform or assist an abortion, not necessary
to save the life of the mother,"
while § 188.215 makes it
"unlawful for any public facility to be used for the purpose of
performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life
of the mother. [
Footnote
7]"
The Court of Appeals held that these provisions contravened this