Appellees, state-employed health professionals and private
[…] the criminal law to fetuses. 851 F.2d at 1085 (opinion concurring
in part and dissenting in part).
[
Footnote 6]
Appellees also claim that the legislature's preamble violates
the Missouri Constitution. Brief for Appellees 23-26. But the
considerations discussed in the text make it equally inappropriate
for a federal court to pass upon this claim before the state courts
have interpreted the statute.
[
Footnote 7]
The statute defines "public employee" to mean "any person
employed by this state or any agency or political subdivision
thereof." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 188.200(1) (1986). "Public facility"
is defined as
"any public institution, public facility, public equipment, or
any physical asset owned, leased, or controlled by this state or
any agency or political subdivisions thereof."
§ 188.200(2).
[
Footnote 8]
A different analysis might apply if a particular State had
socialized medicine and all of its hospitals and physicians were
publicly funded. This case might also be different if the State
barred doctors who performed abortions in private facilities from