Appellees, state-employed health professionals and private
[…] accompanying declarative relief.
See Deakins v. Monaghan,
484 U. S. 193,
484 U. S.
199-201 (1988);
United States v. Munsingwear,
Inc., 340 U. S. 36,
340 U. S. 39-40
(1950). We accordingly direct the Court of Appeals to vacate the
judgment of the District Court
Page 492 U. S. 513
with instructions to dismiss the relevant part of the complaint.
Deakins, 484 U.S. at
484 U. S.
200.
"Because this [dispute] was rendered moot in part by
[appellees'] willingness permanently to withdraw their equitable
claims from their federal action, a dismissal with prejudice is
indicated."
Ibid.
D
Section 188.029 of the Missouri Act provides:
"Before a physician performs an abortion on a woman he has
reason to believe is carrying an unborn child of twenty or more
weeks gestational age, the physician shall first determine if the
unborn child is viable by using and exercising that degree of care,
skill, and proficiency commonly exercised by the ordinarily
skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar
practice under the same or similar conditions. In making this
determination of viability, the physician shall perform or cause to
be performed such medical examinations and tests as are necessary
to make a finding of the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity
of the unborn child and shall enter such findings and determination
of viability in the medical record of the mother. [
Footnote 12]"
As with the preamble, the parties disagree over the meaning of
this statutory provision. The State emphasizes the language of the
first sentence, which speaks in terms of the physician's
determination of viability being made by the standards of ordinary