Respondent, the bankruptcy trustee for a corporation undergoing
[…] Granfinanciera cannot qualify for a jury trial under the FSIA
because it requested a jury trial after it was nationalized.
Respondent has not attempted, however, to reconcile these views,
and did not make the second claim until he filed his merits brief
in this Court.
[
Footnote 3]
The current statutory provision for jury trials in bankruptcy
proceedings -- 28 U.S.C. § 1411 (1982 ed., Supp. V), enacted
as part of the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of
1984 (1984 Amendments), Pub. L. 98-353, 98 Stat. 333 -- is
notoriously ambiguous. Section 1411(a) provides:
"[T]his chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by
jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with
regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim."
Although this section might suggest that jury trials are
available only in personal injury and wrongful death actions, that
conclusion is debatable. Section 1411(b) provides that "[t]he
district court may order the issues arising [in connection with