Petitioner was charged with capital murder in Texas state court.
[…] The common law prohibition against punishing "idiots" and
"lunatics" for criminal acts was the precursor of the insanity
defense, which today generally includes "mental defect" as well as
"mental disease" as part of the legal definition of insanity.
See, e.g., American Law Institute, Model Penal Code
§4.01, p. 61 (1985) ("A person is not responsible for criminal
conduct if at the time of such conduct as a result of mental
disease or defect he lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the criminality [wrongfulness] of his conduct or to
conform his conduct to the requirements of law"); 18 U.S. C.
§17 (1982 ed., Supp. V) (it is an affirmative defense to
federal prosecution if "the defendant, as a result of a severe
mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and
quality or the wrongfulness of his acts" at the time the offense
was committed).
See generally Ellis & Luckasson,
Mentally Retarded Criminal Defendants, 53 Geo.Wash.L.Rev. 414,
432-444 (1985).
In its emphasis on a permanent, congenital mental deficiency,
the old common law notion of "idiocy" bears some similarity to the