The Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO),
[…] threatened the likelihood of, continued criminal activity.
A
We begin, of course, with RICO's text, in which Congress
followed a "pattern [of] utilizing terms and concepts of breadth."
Russello v. United States, 464 U. S.
16,
464 U. S. 21
(1983). As we remarked in
Sedima, supra, at
473 U. S. 496,
n. 14, the section of the statute headed "definitions," 18 U.S.C.
§ 1961 (1982 ed. and Supp. V), does not so much define a
pattern of racketeering activity as state a minimum necessary
condition for the existence of such a pattern. Unlike other
provisions in § 1961 that tell us what various concepts used
in the Act "mean," 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) says of the phrase
"pattern of racketeering activity" only that it
"requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of
which occurred after [October 15, 1970,] and the last of which
occurred within ten years (excluding any period of imprisonment)
after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity."
It thus places an outer limit on the concept of a pattern of
racketeering activity that is broad indeed.
Section 1961(5) does indicate that Congress envisioned
circumstances in which no more than two predicates would be
necessary to establish a pattern of racketeering -- otherwise it