Article VI, § 30, of the Missouri Constitution (hereafter
[…] the city and nine electors of the county and one an elector of some
other county."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 30(a) further provides:
"Upon the filing with the officials in general charge of
elections in the city of a petition proposing the exercise of the
powers hereby granted, . . . the mayor shall, with the approval of
a majority of the board of aldermen, appoint the city's nine
members of the board, not more than five of whom shall be members
of or affiliated with the same political party."
The section contains a similar provision regarding the
appointment of the county's nine members. Section 30(b) provides
that "the governor shall appoint one member of the board who shall
be a resident of the state, but shall not reside in either the city
or the county."
[
Footnote 3]
Father Reinert, a Jesuit priest, has been affiliated with St.
Louis University since at least 1948. He has served there as
professor, dean, president, and university chancellor. See Who's
Who in America 2567 (45th ed.1988).
[
Footnote 4]