Article VI, § 30, of the Missouri Constitution (hereafter
[…] alone may be eligible for appointment to a body empowered to
propose a wholesale revision of local government. "Whatever
objectives" Missouri may wish
"to obtain by [a] 'freeholder' requirement must be secured, in
this instance at least, by means more finely tailored to achieve
the desired goal."
Turner, 396 U.S. at
396 U. S. 364.
Accordingly, a land ownership requirement is unconstitutional here,
just as it was in
Turner and in
Chappelle.
The judgment of the Missouri Supreme Court is reversed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Art. VI, § 30(a) provides:
"The people of the city of St. Louis and the people of the
county of St. Louis shall have power (1) to consolidate the
territories and governments of the city and county into one
political subdivision under the municipal government of the city of
St. Louis; or, (2) to extend the territorial boundaries of the
county so as to embrace the territory within the city and to
reorganize and consolidate the county governments of the city and
the county, and adjust their relations as thus united, and
thereafter the city may extend its limits in the manner provided by
law for other cities; or, (3) to enlarge the present or future
limits of the city by annexing thereto part of the territory of the
county, and to confer upon the city exclusive jurisdiction of the
territory so annexed to the city; or, (4) to establish a
metropolitan district or districts for the functional
administration of services common to the area included therein; or,
(5) to formulate and adopt any other plan for the partial or
complete government of all or any part of the city and the county.
The power so given shall be exercised by the vote of the people of
the city and county upon a plan prepared by a board of freeholders
consisting of nineteen members, nine of whom shall be electors of
the city and nine electors of the county and one an elector of some
other county."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 30(a) further provides:
"Upon the filing with the officials in general charge of
elections in the city of a petition proposing the exercise of the
powers hereby granted, . . . the mayor shall, with the approval of
a majority of the board of aldermen, appoint the city's nine
members of the board, not more than five of whom shall be members
of or affiliated with the same political party."
The section contains a similar provision regarding the
appointment of the county's nine members. Section 30(b) provides
that "the governor shall appoint one member of the board who shall
be a resident of the state, but shall not reside in either the city
or the county."
[
Footnote 3]