Article VI, § 30, of the Missouri Constitution (hereafter
[…] that § 30 does
not violate the Federal Constitution.
Appellants counterclaimed in the state court, raising the same
claims they presented in their federal court complaint.
Page 491 U. S. 99
Once the property qualification issue became embroiled in
litigation, the official view of § 30 changed. Whereas the
mayor, the county executive, and the Governor all had assumed
during the appointment process that ownership of real property was
a prerequisite for board membership, they (together with the other
appellees) have argued in court that the use of the term
"freeholder" in § 30 -- contrary to its generally accepted
meaning -- does not entail a condition of property ownership.
Because § 30(a) states that "a board of freeholders" shall
consist of "nine . . . electors of the city and nine electors of
the county and one . . . elector of some other county," appellees
contend that the only qualification necessary for appointment to a
board of freeholders is that one be an "elector" of a relevant
jurisdiction.
Based on their contention that the meaning of "freeholder" in