Petitioner Jett, a white male, was employed by respondent Dallas
[…] available under a particular statute.
See National Railroad
Passenger Corporation v. National Assn. of Railroad
Passengers, 414 U. S. 453,
414 U. S. 458
(1974) ("A frequently stated principle of statutory construction is
that, when legislation expressly provides a particular remedy or
remedies, courts should not expand the coverage of the statute to
subsume other remedies");
accord, Fleischmann Corp. v. Maier
Brewing Co., 386 U. S. 714,
386 U. S. 720
(1967);
Cannon, supra, at
441 U. S.
718-724 (WHITE, J., dissenting).
Petitioner cites 42 U.S.C. § 1988, and argues that that
provision "compels adoption of a
respondeat superior
standard." Brief for Petitioner 27. That section, as amended,
provides in pertinent part:
"The jurisdiction in civil . . . matters conferred on the
district courts by the provisions of this [chapter and Title 18],
for the protection of all persons in the United States in their
civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and
enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far
as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all
cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in
the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish
offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by
the constitution and the statutes of the State wherein the court
having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far
as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts
in the trial and disposition of the cause. . . . "
Page 491 U. S. 733
Far from supporting petitioner's call for the creation or
implication of a damages remedy broader than that provided by
§ 1983, we think the plain language of § 1988 supports
the result we reach here. As we noted in
Moor v. County of
Alameda, 411 U. S. 693,