Appellant, The Florida Star, is a newspaper which publishes a
[…] publication is automatically constitutionally protected, or that
there is no zone of personal privacy within which the State may
protect the individual from intrusion by the press, or even that a
State may never punish publication of the name of a victim of a
sexual offense. We hold only that, where a newspaper publishes
truthful information which it has lawfully obtained, punishment may
lawfully be imposed, if at all, only when narrowly tailored to a
state interest of the highest order, and that no such interest is
satisfactorily served by imposing liability under § 794.03 to
appellant under the facts of this case. The decision below is
therefore
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
The statute provides in its entirety:
"Unlawful to publish or broadcast information identifying sexual
offense victim. -- No person shall print, publish, or broadcast, or
cause or allow to be printed, published, or broadcast, in any
instalment of mass communication the name, address, or other
identifying fact or information of the victim of any sexual offense
within this chapter. An offense under this section shall constitute
a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in
§ 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084."
Fla.Stat. § 794.03 (1987).
[
Footnote 2]
In filing this lawsuit, appellee used her full name in the
caption of the case. On appeal, the Florida District Court of
Appeal
sua sponte revised the caption, stating that it