Faced with heavy losses, petitioner Pittsburgh and Lake Erie
[…] Page 491 U. S. 498
and an injunction against the sale pending completion of RLA
bargaining obligations. On September 15, 1987, the unions went on
strike. P&LE's request for a restraining order against the
strike was denied by the District Court on the ground that the NLGA
forbade such an order. [
Footnote
6]
The proposed sale of assets could not be carried out without
compliance with the terms of the ICA, 49 U.S.C. § 10901, which
requires that noncarriers seeking to acquire a rail line first
obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the
ICC. Section 10901(e) specifies the procedures for this purpose,
and provides that the ICC "may" require the acquiring company
"to provide a fair and equitable arrangement for the protection
of railroad employees who may be affected thereby no less
protective of and beneficial to the interests of such employees
than those established pursuant to section 11347 of this title.
[
Footnote 7] Section 10505,
however,
Page 491 U. S. 499
authorizes the Commission to grant exemptions from the
requirements of the Act when not necessary to carry out the
national transportation policy. [
Footnote 8] Based on its experience with acquisitions