Faced with heavy losses, petitioner Pittsburgh and Lake Erie
[…] part:
"§ 104. Enumeration of specific acts not subject to
restraining orders or injunctions"
"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue
any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any
case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any
person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in
concert, any of the following acts:"
"(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any
relation of employment. . . . "
Section 8 of that Act is also relevant here:
"§ 108. Noncompliance with obligations involved in labor
disputes or failure to settle by negotiation or arbitration as
preventing injunctive relief"
"No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to
any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation
imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question,
or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such
dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available
governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration."
[
Footnote 7]
Title 49 U.S.C. § 11347 (1982 ed., Supp. V) requires labor
protective provisions when a rail carrier is involved in certain
transactions such as mergers or consolidations:
"§ 11347. Employee protective arrangements in transactions
involving rail carriers"