Faced with heavy losses, petitioner Pittsburgh and Lake Erie
[…] Act (45 U.S.C. 565). Notwithstanding this subtitle, the arrangement
may be made by the rail carrier and the authorized representative
of its employees. The arrangement and the order approving the
transaction must require that the employees of the affected rail
carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment
as a result of the transaction during the 4 years following the
effective date of the final action of the Commission (or if an
employee was employed for a lesser period of time by the carrier
before the action became effective, for that lesser period)."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 10505 provides in part:
"§ 10505. Authority to exempt rail carrier
transportation."
"(a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate
Commerce Commission under this subchapter, the Commission shall
exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service when
the Commission finds that the application of a provision of this
subtitle -- "
"(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of
section 10101a of this title; and"
"(2) either (A) the transaction or service is of limited scope,
or (B) the application of a provision of this subtitle is not
needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power."
"