Faced with heavy losses, petitioner Pittsburgh and Lake Erie
[…] the lost pay, fringe benefits and consequential damages suffered by
such employee."
"3. P&LE agrees to obtain binding commitments from any
purchaser of its rail line operating properties and assets to
assume all [of P&LE's] collective bargaining agreements . . .
to hire P&LE employees in seniority order without physicals,
and to negotiate with the P&LE and this Organization an
agreement to apply this Agreement to the sale transaction and to
select the forces to perform the work over the lines being
acquired."
App. 38, 42, 46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 122, 126.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 4 of the NLGA, 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides in
part:
"§ 104. Enumeration of specific acts not subject to
restraining orders or injunctions"
"No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue
any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any
case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any
person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in
concert, any of the following acts:"
"(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any
relation of employment. . . . "
Section 8 of that Act is also relevant here:
"§ 108. Noncompliance with obligations involved in labor
disputes or failure to settle by negotiation or arbitration as
preventing injunctive relief"