Faced with heavy losses, petitioner Pittsburgh and Lake Erie
[…] Section 8 of that Act is also relevant here:
"§ 108. Noncompliance with obligations involved in labor
disputes or failure to settle by negotiation or arbitration as
preventing injunctive relief"
"No restraining order or injunctive relief shall be granted to
any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation
imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question,
or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such
dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available
governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration."
[
Footnote 7]
Title 49 U.S.C. § 11347 (1982 ed., Supp. V) requires labor
protective provisions when a rail carrier is involved in certain
transactions such as mergers or consolidations:
"§ 11347. Employee protective arrangements in transactions
involving rail carriers"
"When a rail carrier is involved in a transaction for which
approval is sought under sections 11344 and 11345 or section 11346
of this title, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall require the
carrier to provide a fair arrangement at least as protective of the
interests of employees who are affected by the transaction as the
terms imposed under this section before February 5, 1976, and the
terms established under section 405 of the Rail Passenger Service
Act (45 U.S.C. 565). Notwithstanding this subtitle, the arrangement
may be made by the rail carrier and the authorized representative
of its employees. The arrangement and the order approving the
transaction must require that the employees of the affected rail
carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment
as a result of the transaction during the 4 years following the
effective date of the final action of the Commission (or if an
employee was employed for a lesser period of time by the carrier
before the action became effective, for that lesser period)."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 10505 provides in part:
"§ 10505. Authority to exempt rail carrier
transportation."
"(a) In a matter related to a rail carrier providing
transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate
Commerce Commission under this subchapter, the Commission shall