Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431 U.
[…] the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a
reasonable attorney's fee."
15 U.S.C. § 15(a).
[
Footnote 2]
The Court noted two possible exceptions: when the direct
purchaser and the indirect purchaser have entered into preexisting
cost-plus contracts,
Illinois Brick Co. v. Illinois, 431
U.S. at
431 U. S. 732,
n. 12, and when the direct purchaser is owned or controlled by the
indirect purchaser,
id. at
431 U. S. 736,
n. 16.
[
Footnote 3]
The statutes of Alabama, California, and Minnesota expressly
allow indirect purchasers to sue.
See Ala.Code §
6-5-60(a) (1975) (allowing recovery by any person "injured or
damaged . . direct or indirect"); Cal.Bus. & Prof.Code Ann.
§ 16750(a) (West Supp.1989) (allowing recovery "regardless of
whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the
defendant"); Minn.Stat. § 325D.57 (1988) (allowing recovery by
any person "injured directly or indirectly"). A number of other
jurisdictions have similar statutes. Colo. Rev.Stat. § 6-4-106
(Supp.1988); D.C.Code § 28-4509(a) (1981); Haw.Rev.Stat.
§ 480-14(c) (1985); Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 38, � 60-7(2)