Petitioner Hildwin was convicted of first-degree murder by a
[…] This case presents us once again with the question whether the
Sixth Amendment requires a jury to specify the aggravating factors
that permit the imposition of capital punishment in Florida.
Petitioner, Paul C. Hildwin, Jr., was indicted for, and convicted
of, first-degree murder. Under
Page 490 U. S. 639
Florida law, that offense is a capital felony punishable by
death or life imprisonment. Fla.Stat. § 782.04(1)(a) (1987).
Upon a defendant's conviction of a capital felony, the court
conducts a separate sentencing proceeding, after which the jury
renders an advisory verdict. Fla.Stat. § 921.141 (Supp.1988).
The ultimate decision to impose a sentence of death, however, is
made by the court after finding at least one aggravating
circumstance.
Ibid. If the court imposes a sentence of
death, it must "set forth in writing its findings upon which the
sentence of death is based."
Ibid. In petitioner's case,
the jury returned a unanimous advisory verdict of death, and the
judge imposed the death sentence. In the order imposing the death
sentence, the trial judge found four aggravating circumstances:
petitioner had previous convictions for violent felonies, he was