In 1986, petitioner, who is incarcerated in a Michigan state
[…] Turner v. Evans, 721 F.2d 341 (CA11 1983) (per curiam)
(without discussing
Tomanio, applies Georgia tolling
provision);
May v. Enomoto, 633 F.2d 164 (CA9 1980)
(citing pre-
Tomanio Circuit precedent, gives effect to
California's tolling statute);
Miller v. Smith, 625 F.2d
43 (CA5 1980) (per curiam) (in light of
Tomanio, reverses
earlier ruling in same case and holds Texas' tolling statute
applies to prisoner's civil rights suit);
Brown v. Bigger,
622 F.2d 1025 (CA10 1980) (per curiam) (without mentioning
Tomanio applies Kansas tolling provision to inmate's
§ 1983 suit).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1988 provides that, in the event a federal civil rights
statute is
"deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable
remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as
modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State
wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal
cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to
and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the
cause. . . . "
[
Footnote 4]
Cf. Chardon v. Fumero Soto, 462 U.
S. 650,
462 U. S. 662
(1983) ("Until Congress enacts a federal statute of limitations to
govern § 1983 litigation, comparable to the statute it
ultimately enacted to solve the analogous problems presented by